Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] See, e.g., Dyer v. D.C. Department of Housing, 452 A.2d 968, 969-70 (D.C. 1982).

Moreover, even if the legislative history were not so clear, because the Council lacks that power to create an entity outside the government, the general rule of severability would apply to strike a broad interpretation of the statutory phrase, "with a legal existence separate from that of the District government." The general rule of severability is contained in D.C. Official Code § 45-201(2001), which in relevant part states that "if any provision of any act of the Council of the District of Columbia or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is. .. beyond the statutory authority of the Council of the District of Columbia, or otherwise invalid, the.. .invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of each act of the Council of the District of Columbia are deemed severable." 

7. D.C. Official Code § 2-1219.03. 

8. D.C. Official Code § 2-1219.07. 

9. D.C. Official Code § 2-1219.10. 

10. D.C. Official Code §2-1219.12. 

11. D.C. Official Code § 2-1219.16. 

12. D.C. Official Code § 2-1219.18. 

13. D.C. Official Code § 2-1219.19.