Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] C. NCRC as an Instrumentality of the District Government

The foregoing analysis makes it clear that the District's instrumentalities, including NCRC, are part of its government. This conclusion is reinforced by the definition of "District instrumentality" in section 490(n) of the Home Rule Act, D.C. Official Code §1-204.90(n) (2001), which means "any agency or instrumentality (including an independent agency or instrumentality), authority, commission, board, department, division, office, body, or officer of the District of Columbia government duly established by an act of the Council or by the laws of the United States, whether established before or after August 5, 1997." Additionally, NCRC's enabling statute expressly reserves substantial control and oversight of its activities to the Council. The list of areas where the Council reserved its ability to control NCRC includes:

  1. Council Review of Board of Director Nominees;7