Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] 7. Revenue bonds and other obligations (issued by the District, Water and Sewer Authority, or District of Columbia Tobacco Settlement Financing Corporation).26

Congress further recognized that certain instrumentalities, such as the Water and Sewer Authority, would need similar borrowing powers, and therefore, both authorized specific entities to exercise such borrowing authority and authorized the Council to delegate certain borrowing authority powers to District instrumentalities in the future. See, e.g., D.C. Official Code §1204.90(6)(A) (2001) ("The Council may by act delegate to any District instrumentality the authority of the Council under subsection (a)(1) of this section to issue taxable or tax-exempt revenue bonds, notes or other obligations to borrow money for the purposes specified in this subsection.").