Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] See D.C. Official Code § 1-204.24(c) (2001). The Council does not have authority to limit CFO authority provided under the Home Rule Act; doing so (and in this case re-assigning such authority to NCRC) would violate the separation of powers doctrine. See Wilson v. Kelly, 615 A.2d 229, 231 (DC. 1992); see also, D.C. Official Code §1-301.44(b) (2001) (where the "Council recognizes the principle of separation of powers in the structure of the District of Columbia government."). Any such attempt to limit CFO authority would also be a clear violation of the plain language of the Home Rule Act. See Wilson, 615 A.2d at 231; see also, D.C. Official Code §1-204.24(c).