DC Watch Home
Council Period 12
Council Period 13
Council Period
14
Council Period
15
Election 1998
Election 2000
Election
2002
themail
Search DCWatch
|
General
Election, November 7, 2000
In the general elections, all voters will vote for the President and Vice President of
the United States; the District of Columbia Delegate to the U.S. House of Representatives;
two at-large members of the City Council; Ward member of the City Council for Wards 2, 4,
7, and 8; two at-large members of the Board of Education; ward members of the Board of
Education for Wards 1, 3, 5, and 6; United States Senator and United States Representative
(Shadow Senator and Shadow Representative); and Advisory Neighborhood Commissioners. The
Chair and four other members of the Board of Education, each representing two wards, are
also on the ballot in a non-partisan election.
Delegate to the US House of Representatives
NAME |
ADDRESS |
PARTY |
PHONE |
Eleanor Holmes Norton |
1730 Rhode Island Avenue, NW, #712, 20036 |
Dem |
463-0184 |
Edward H. Wolterbeek |
3139 Cherry Road, NE 20018 |
Rep |
461-0668 |
|
|
Statehood-Green |
|
Sam Manuel |
521 Peabody Street, NW 20011 |
Socialist Workers |
722-6221 |
Robert D. Kampia |
2480 16th Street, NW 20009 |
Libertarian |
483-2404 |
Faith |
1629 Columbia Road, NW 20009 |
Independent |
966-5304 |
Elijah Gatewood |
1725 Lincoln Road, NE 20002 |
Independent |
347-1577 |
At-Large Member of the City Council
NAME |
ADDRESS |
PARTY |
PHONE |
Harold Brazil |
139 North Carolina Avenue, SE 20003 |
Dem |
544-6051 |
Carol
Schwartz |
2029 Connecticut Avenue, NW 20008 |
Rep |
737-7337 |
Arturo
Griffiths |
1907 Kenyon Street, NW 20010 |
Statehood-Green |
365-8276 |
|
|
|
|
Matthew G. Mercurio |
1823 Lamont Street, NW 20010 |
Libertarian |
387-9093 |
Daphne M. McBryde |
905 6th Street, SW 20024 |
Independent |
889-8614 |
Chris Ray |
2613 Monroe Street, NE 20018 |
Independent |
636-8590 |
Ward 2 Councilmember
NAME |
ADDRESS |
PARTY |
PHONE |
Jack Evans |
3141 P Street, NW 20007 |
Dem |
265-7065 |
|
|
Rep |
|
Tom Briggs |
632 Q Street, NW 20001 |
Statehood-Green |
265-9176 |
|
|
|
|
Rebecca Sellers |
730 24th Place, SW 20032 |
Libertarian |
338-6124 |
Chrisopher Crowder |
1301 7th Street, NW 20001 |
Independent |
483-6461 |
Spencer J. Hollis |
1435 Foxhall Road, NW 20007 |
Independent |
333-6518 |
Ward 4 Councilmember
NAME |
ADDRESS |
PARTY |
PHONE |
Adrian Fenty |
4712 17th Street, NW 20001 |
Dem |
722-6284 |
|
|
Rep |
|
Renée Bowser |
5322 2nd Street, NW 20011 |
Statehood-Green |
291-3636 |
|
|
|
|
Pat Kidd |
615 Roxboro Place, NW 20011 |
Independent |
726-1955 |
Ward 7 Councilmember
NAME |
ADDRESS |
PARTY |
PHONE |
Kevin P. Chavous |
3720 Suitland Road, SE 20020 |
Dem |
582-1515 |
Johnnie Scott Rice |
4262 Massachusetts Avenue, SE 20019 |
Rep |
583-7426 |
|
|
Statehood-Green |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ward 8 Councilmember
NAME |
ADDRESS |
PARTY |
PHONE |
Sandra (Sandy) Allen |
4306 Wheeler Road, SE 20032 |
Dem |
543-6202 |
|
|
Rep |
|
|
|
Statehood-Green |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
United States (Shadow) Senator
NAME |
ADDRESS |
PARTY |
PHONE |
Florence Pendleton |
174 S Street, NW 20001 |
Dem |
232-2010 |
Janet Helms |
1633 Montague Street, NW 20009 |
Rep |
723-7457 |
|
|
Statehood-Green |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
United States (Shadow) Representative
NAME |
ADDRESS |
PARTY |
PHONE |
Ray Browne |
5106 Massachusetts Avenue, NW 20016 |
Dem |
338-1515 |
John Schumake |
1615 Q Street, NW 20009 |
Rep |
962-2790 |
Martin Thomas |
1640 Hobart Street, NW 20009 |
Statehood-Green |
332-6558 |
Kalonji T. Olusegun |
3112 Walnut Street, NE 20018 |
Umoja |
632-6272 |
Chad Thevenot |
1605 22nd Place, NW 20008 |
Libertarian |
238-0990 |
David Van Williams |
1328 G Street, NE 20002 |
Independent |
345-6094 |
|
|
|
|
Board of Education President
NAME |
ADDRESS |
PARTY |
PHONE |
Peggy Cooper Cafritz |
3030 Chain Bridge Road, NW 20016 |
|
244-1966 |
Robert G. Childs |
1624 Webster Street, NW 20011 |
|
744-6920 |
Lawrence A. (Larry) Gray |
600 14th Street, NE 20002 |
|
399-6541 |
Michael E. Tolbert |
3138 Monroe Street, NE 20018 |
|
663-4296 |
Edward H. Wolterbeek |
3139 Cherry Road, NE 20018 |
|
461-0668 |
Board of Education, Wards 1 and 2 (District 1) Representative
NAME |
ADDRESS |
PARTY |
PHONE |
Steve Aupperle |
1718 P Street, NW, #703 20036 |
|
232-8085 |
Lester M. Cuffie |
1610 Park Road, NW 20010 |
|
332-1500 |
Lenwood Lenny Johnson |
627 Columbia Road, NW 20001 |
|
829-1446 |
Harvey C. Jones |
1277 Deleware Avenue, SW 20024 |
|
554-4458 |
Malcolm Lovell |
3126 O Street, NW 20007 |
|
965-1784 |
Glenn J. Melcher |
1107 S Street, NW 20009 |
|
307-1099 |
Julie Mikuta |
1436 Meridian Place, NW #306, 20010 |
|
232-6413 |
Vincent Pan |
1844 Columbia Road, NW 20009 |
|
234-0328 |
Jacques Rondeau |
2055 Park Road, NW 20010 |
|
234-0250 |
Thomas E. Smith |
401 M Street, NW 20001 |
|
737-8088 |
Linda E. Softli |
1930 Columbia Road, NW 20009 |
|
667-8210 |
Ann C. Wilcox |
1113 Rhode Island Avenue, NW 20005 |
|
387-2884 |
Board of Education, Wards 3 and 4 (District 2) Representative
NAME |
ADDRESS |
PARTY |
PHONE |
Hugh Allen |
3834 Windom Place, NW 20016 |
|
244-8311 |
Jean Boulden |
3860 Rodman Street, NW 20016 |
|
362-9284 |
Tommy Duren |
1343 Kalmia Road, NW 20012 |
|
723-5465 |
Martin Levine |
3138 Patterson Street, NW 20015 |
|
363-2796 |
John Foy Lord |
5728 Oregon Avenue, NW 20015 |
|
363-9992 |
Don Reeves |
4740 Connecticut Avenue, NW 20018 |
|
364-6402 |
Ivory C. Roberts |
1351 Underwood Street, NW 20012 |
|
829-9348 |
Dwight E. Singleton |
738 Ingraham Street, NW 20011 |
|
723-3200 |
Board of Education, Wards 5 and 6 Representative
NAME |
ADDRESS |
PARTY |
PHONE |
Sunday Abraham |
3719 12th Street, NE 20017 |
|
703-306-0544 |
Charles R. Ballard |
5132 8th Street, NE 20011 |
|
269-4641 |
Benjamin W. Bonham, Jr. |
1374 F Street, NE 20002 |
|
388-5247 |
William B. Boston |
3000 7th Street, NE, #116 20017 |
|
526-1113 |
Angie King Corley |
3519 14th Street, NE 20017 |
|
526-1774 |
Virginia Davis |
715 15th Street, SE 20003 |
|
546-5406 |
Gail Dixon |
1234 Monroe Street, NE 20017 |
|
526-6525 |
Lawrence A. (Larry) Gray |
600 14th Street, NE 20002 |
|
399-6541 |
Kathy Henderson |
1807 L Street, NE 20002 |
|
313-3202 |
Lois Tett |
71 P Street, NW 20001 |
|
332-3656 |
Tommy Wells |
311 4th Street, SE 20003 |
|
547-9231 |
Frank B. Withrow |
232 E Street, NE 20002 |
|
547-8078 |
Edward H. Wolterbeek |
3139 Cherry Road, NE 20018 |
|
461-0668 |
Board of Education, Wards 7 and 8 Representative
NAME |
ADDRESS |
PARTY |
PHONE |
Terry Hairston |
335 Burns Street, SE 20019 |
|
575-1977 |
Thomas J. Kelly |
3138 Westover Drive, SE 20020 |
|
575-3817 |
William Lockridge |
419 Valley Avenue, SE 20032 |
|
574-8694 |
Shoshua Robinson |
1448 Bruce Street, SE 20020 |
|
563-2583 |
Cardell W. Shelton |
115 Upsal Street, SE 20032 |
|
562-4399 |
Arthur Wharton, III |
2123 Branch Avenue, SE 20020 |
|
582-7594 |
At this primary, voters in the Democratic, Republican, and Umoja parties will elect
candidates for the offices of U.S. Senator and U.S. Representatives (popularly known as
the Shadow Senator and Shadow Representative), for at-large members of the City Council,
and for Ward members of the City Council for Wards 2, 4, 7, and 8. A
list of surveys, endorsements, and questionnaire is also available.
At-Large Member of the City Council
NAME |
ADDRESS |
PARTY |
PHONE |
Harold Brazil |
139 North Carolina Avenue, SE 20003 |
Dem |
544-6051 |
Carol
Schwartz |
2029 Connecticut Avenue, NW 20008 |
Rep |
737-7337 |
Arturo
Griffiths |
1907 Kenyon Street, NW 20010 |
Statehood-Green |
365-8276 |
Ward 2 Councilmember
NAME |
ADDRESS |
PARTY |
PHONE |
Ray Avrutis |
1715 P Street, NW 20036 |
Dem |
667-6228 |
Jack Evans |
3141 P Street, NW 20007 |
Dem |
265-7065 |
John Fanning |
1619 Marion Street, NW |
Dem |
234-9461 |
Pete A. Ross |
1775 Surrey Lane, NW 20007 |
Dem |
487-0000 |
Tom Briggs |
632 Q Street, NW 20001 |
Statehood-Green |
265-2176 |
Ward 4 Councilmember
Ward 7 Councilmember
Ward 8 Councilmember
United States (Shadow) Senator
NAME |
ADDRESS |
PARTY |
PHONE |
Florence Pendleton |
174 S Street, NW 20001 |
Dem |
232-2010 |
United States (Shadow) Representative
NAME |
ADDRESS |
PARTY |
PHONE |
Ray Browne |
5106 Massachusetts Avenue, NW 20016 |
Dem |
338-1515 |
Martin Thomas |
1640 Hobart Street, NW 20009 |
Statehood-Green |
332-6558 |
Kalonji T. Olusegun |
3112 Walnut Street, NE 20018 |
Umoja |
632-6272 |
Presidential Primary, May 2, 2000
On this ballot, voters who are registered in the
Democratic Party voted for convention delegates pledged either to Lyndon LaRouche or Al
Gore, for a candidate for delegate to the US House of Representatives (Eleanor Holmes
Norton is the only registered candidate), for National Committeeman, National
Committeewoman, Alternate National Committeeman, Alternate National Committeewoman, and
for at-large and ward members of the Democratic State Committee.
Voters who are registered in the Republican Party voted
for convention delegates pledged either to George W. Bush or John McCain, for National
Committeeman and National Committeewoman, and for at-large and ward members of the
Republican State Committee.
Voters registered in the Umoja Party voted for at-large
and ward members of the Umoja Council.
A complete list of the winners in this primary is
available on the web site of the DC Board of Elections and Ethics.
Special Election, June 27, 2000
At a special election on June 27, 2000, proposed Charter Amendment III, The
School Governance Charter Amendment Act of 2000 was passed by a vote of 20,511 to
19,668, winning 48 precincts and losing 92 precincts. Materials relating to the Amendment
and related controversies are listed here. |