Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] (1) Complete at least 4 hours of training;

(2) Receive certification as a polling place worker under standards that the Board shall promulgate; and 

(3) Take and sign an oath of office to honestly, faithfully, and promptly perform the duties of office. 

Sec. 403. Polling place worker performance management. 

The Board shall establish standards to measure the performance of polling place workers. The Board shall consider past performance of a polling place woker before appointing him or her to work as a polling place worker in a subsequent election. 

Sec. 404. Leave from employment.

(a) Section 1203 of the Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978, effective Mar. 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139, D.C. Official Code § 1-612.03), is amended by adding a new subsection (1-1), to read as follows:

"(1-1) An employee is entitled to leave, without loss of pay, leave, or credit for time of service, during a period of absence in which he or she is serving as a polling place worker.".

(b) Any polling place worker who is employed by the District and who elects to take leave pursuant to subsection (a) shall not be entitled to receive compensation from the Board.".

Sec. 405. Poll worker check-off on voter registration forms.