Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] Sec. 702. Posting of election results.

Upon the conclusion of voting at any precinct, the Board shall post a summary count of votes cast at the precinct. The summary shall be posted in a conspicuous place that can be seen from the outside of the precinct immediately upon completion of voting, and shall not be removed at any time until after 48 hours following the election.

Sec. 703. Advisory neighborhood commissioner elections.

(a) Subsection (a) of the D. C. Code § 1-309.06 is amended by striking the clause "1st Tuesday after the 1st Monday in November of each even-numbered calendar year" and replacing it with "1st Tuesday after the 1st Monday in September of each even-numbered calendar year.".

(b) Applicability. This section shall not apply until after December 1, 2010. 

TITLE VIII. BALLOT AUDITING REQUIREMENTS.

Sec. 801. Ballot auditing.

(a) Generally.