Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the “Firearms Control Emergency Amendment Act of 2008".

Sec. 2. The Firearms Control Regulations Act of 1975, effective September 24, 1976 (D.C. Law 1-85; D.C. Official Code § 7-2501.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 202 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2502.02) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a)(4) is amended to read as follows

“(4) Pistol not validly registered to the current registrant in the District prior to September 24, 1976, except that the prohibition on registering a pistol shall not apply to:

“(A) Any organization that employs at least one commissioned special police officer or other employee licensed to carry a firearm and that arms the employee with a firearm during the employee’s duty hours;