Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] (b) Section 203 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2502.03) is amended by adding new subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:

“(d) The Chief shall require any registered pistol to be submitted for a ballistics identification procedure.

“(e) The Chief shall register no more than one pistol per registrant during the first 90 days after the effective date of the Firearms Control Emergency Amendment Act of 2008.”.

(c) Section 702 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2507.02) is amended to read as follows:

“Sec. 702. Each registrant shall keep any firearm in his or her possession unloaded and either disassembled or secured by a trigger lock, gun safe, or similar device, except that this requirement shall not apply to:

“(1) Law enforcement personnel described in section 201(b)(1);

“(2) A firearm that is kept at the registrant’s place of business and not the registrant’s home;