Home
Bibliography
Calendar
Columns
Dorothy Brizill
Bonnie Cain
Jim Dougherty
Gary Imhoff
Phil Mendelson
Mark David Richards
Sandra Seegars
DCPSWatch
DCWatch
Archives
Council Period 12
Council Period 13
Council Period 14
Election 1998
Election 2000
Election 2002
Elections
Election
2004
Election 2006
Government and People
ANC's
Anacostia Waterfront Corporation
Auditor
Boards and Com
BusRegRefCom
Campaign Finance
Chief Financial Officer
Chief Management Officer
City Council
Congress
Control Board
Corporation Counsel
Courts
DC2000
DC Agenda
Elections and Ethics
Fire Department
FOI Officers
Inspector General
Health
Housing and Community Dev.
Human Services
Legislation
Mayor's Office
Mental Health
Motor Vehicles
Neighborhood Action
National
Capital Revitalization Corp.
Planning and Econ. Dev.
Planning, Office of
Police Department
Property Management
Public Advocate
Public Libraries
Public Schools
Public Service Commission
Public Works
Regional Mobility Panel
Sports and Entertainment Com.
Taxi Commission
Telephone Directory
University of DC
Water and Sewer Administration
Youth Rehabilitation Services
Zoning Commission
Issues in DC Politics
Budget issues
DC Flag
DC General, PBC
Gun issues
Health issues
Housing initiatives
Mayor’s mansion
Public Benefit Corporation
Regional Mobility
Reservation 13
Tax Rev Comm
Term limits repeal
Voting rights, statehood
Williams’s Fundraising Scandals
Links
Organizations
Appleseed Center
Cardozo Shaw Neigh.Assoc.
Committee of 100
Fed of Citizens Assocs
League of Women Voters
Parents United
Shaw Coalition
Photos
Search
What Is DCWatch?
themail
archives
|
Following are the members and staffs of the Congressional
Committees that deal with DC issues.
U.S. House of Representatives
Committee on AppropriationsH218 Capitol Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-2771
James W. Dyer, Clerk and Staff Director, 225-2771
Scott Lilly, Minority Staff Director, 225-3481 |
Republicans |
Democrats
(and 1 Independent) |
C.W. Young, Florida,
Chair |
David R. Obey,
Wisconsin, Ranking Minority Member |
Ralph Regula, Ohio |
John P. Murtha,
Pennsylvania |
Jerry Lewis,
California |
Norman D. Dicks,
Washington |
Harold Rogers,
Kentucky |
Martin Olav Sabo,
Minnesota |
Joe Skeen, New Mexico |
Steny H. Hoyer,
Maryland |
Frank R. Wolf,
Virginia |
Alan B. Mollohan,
West Virginia |
Tom DeLay, Texas |
Marcy Kaptur, Ohio |
Jim Kolbe, Arizona |
Nancy Pelosi,
California |
Sonny Callahan,
Alabama |
Peter J. Visclosky,
Indiana |
James Walsh, New York |
Nita M. Lowey, New
York |
Charles H. Taylor,
North Carolina |
José E. Serrano, New
York |
David L. Hobson, Ohio |
Rosa L. DeLauro,
Connecticut |
Ernest J. Istook,
Jr., Oklahoma |
James P. Moran,
Virginia |
Henry Bonilla, Texas |
John W. Olver,
Massachusetts |
Joseph Knollenberg,
Michigan |
Ed Pastor, Arizona |
Dan Miller, Florida |
Carrie P. Meek,
Florida |
Jack Kingston,
Georgia |
David E. Price, North
Carolina |
Rodney P.
Frelinghuysen, New Jersey |
Chet Edwards, Texas |
Roger F. Wicker,
Mississippi |
Robert E. (Bud)
Cramer, Alabama |
George R. Nethercutt,
Jr., Washington |
Patrick J. Kennedy,
Rhode Island |
Randy
Duke Cunningham, CA |
James E. Clyburn,
South Caroline |
Todd Tiahrt, Kansas |
Maurice Hinchey, New
York |
Zack Wamp, Tennessee |
Lucille
Roybal-Allard, California |
Tom Latham, Iowa |
Sam Farr, California |
Anne M. Northup,
Kentucky |
Jesse L. Jackson,
Jr., Illinois |
Robert B. Aderholt,
Alabama |
Carolyn C.
Kilpatrick, Minnesota |
Jo Ann Emerson,
Missouri |
Allan Boyd, Florida |
John Sununu, New Hampshire |
Chaka Fattah, Pennsylvania |
Kay Granger, Texas |
Steven R. Rothman, New Jersey |
John Peterson, Pennsylvania |
|
John Doolittle, California |
|
Ray LaHood, Illinois |
|
John Sweeney, New York |
|
David Vitter, Louisiana |
Independents |
Don Sherwood, Pennsylvania |
Virgil H. Goode, Jr., Virginia |
Back to top of
page
U.S. House of
Representatives
Committee on Appropriations
Subcommittee on the District of
Columbia
H147 Capitol Building
Washington, DC 20515-6019
202-225-5338
Fax 202-225-8044
Americo Miconi, Majority Professional Staff Member,
225-5338
Minority Professional Staff Members, Tom Forhan, Cheryl Smith, 225-3481 |
Republicans |
Democrats |
Joseph Knollenberg,
Michigan |
Chaka Fattah,
Pennsylvania |
Ernest Istook,
Oklahoma, Chair |
Alan Mollohan, West
Virginia |
Randy
"Duke" Cunningham, California |
John W. Olver,
Massachusetts |
John Doolittle,
California |
|
John Sweeney, New
York |
|
David Vitter,
Louisiana |
|
Back to top of
page
U.S.
House of Representatives
Government Reform and
Oversight Committee
Rayburn House Office Building 2157
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-5074
Fax 202-225-3974
Kevin Binger, Majority Staff Director, 225-5074
Phil Schiliro, Minority Staff Director, 225-5051 |
Republicans |
Democrats (and 1 Independent) |
Dan Burton, Indiana, Chairman |
Henry Waxman, California, Ranking Member |
Benjamin A. Gilman, New York |
Tom Lantos, California |
Constance A. Morella, Maryland |
Major R. Owens, New York |
Christopher Shays, Connecticut |
Edolphus Towns, New York |
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen, Florida |
Paul E. Kanjorski, Pennsylvania |
John McHugh, New York |
Patsy Mink, Hawaii |
Stephen Horn, California |
Carolyn B. Maloney, New York |
John L. Mica, Florida |
Eleanor Holmes Norton, District of Columbia |
Thomas M. Davis, III, Virginia |
Elijah E. Cummings, Maryland |
Mark E. Souder, Indiana |
Dennis Kucinich, Ohio |
Joe Scarborough, Florida |
Rod R. Blagojevich, Illinois |
Steven C. LaTourette, Ohio |
Danny K. Davis, Illinois |
Bob Barr, Georgia |
John F. Tierney, Massachusetts |
Dan Miller, Florida |
Jim Turner, Texas |
Doug Ose, California |
Thomas H. Allen, Maine |
Ron Lewis, Kentucky |
Janice Schakowsky, Illinois |
Jo Ann Davis, Virginia |
William Lacy Clay, Missouri |
Todd Russell Platts, Pennsylvania |
|
Dave Weldon, Florida |
|
Chris Cannon, Utah |
|
Adam H. Putnam, Florida |
|
C.L. Butch Otter, Idaho |
INDEPENDENT |
Edward L. Schrock, Virginia |
Bernard Sanders, Vermont |
Back to top of
page
U.S.
House of Representatives
Government Reform and Oversight Committee
Subcommittee on the District of Columbia
Cannon House Office Building B349A
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-6751
Fax 202-225-4960
Peter Sirh, Majority Staff Director, 225-6751
Phil Schiliro, Minority Staff Director, 225-5051 |
Republicans |
Democrats |
Constance A. Morella, Maryland, Vice Chair |
Eleanor Holmes Norton, District of Columbia, Ranking Member |
Todd Russell Platts, Pennsylvania, Vice Chair |
|
Thomas M. Davis, III, Virginia |
|
Joe Scarborough, Florida |
|
Back to top of
page
U.S. Senate
Committee on Appropriations
S128 Capitol Building
Washington, DC 20510-6025
202-224-3471
Donna Pate, Chief Clerk
Steve Cortese, Staff Directorm 224-3471
James English, Minority Staff Director, 224-7200 |
Republicans |
Democrats |
Ted Stevens, Alaska,
Chairman |
Robert C. Byrd, West
Virginia, Ranking Minority Member |
Thad Cochran,
Mississippi |
Daniel K. Inouye,
Hawaii |
Arlen Specter,
Pennsylvania |
Ernest F. Hollings,
South Carolina |
Pete V. Domenici, New
Mexico |
Patrick J. Leahy,
Vermont |
Christopher S. Bond,
Missouri |
Tom Harkin, Iowa |
Mitch McConnell,
Kentucky |
Barbara A. Mikulski,
Maryland |
Conrad Burns, Montana |
Harry Reid, Nevada |
Richard C. Shelby,
Alabama |
Herb Kohl, Wisconsin |
Judd Gregg, New
Hampshire |
Patty Murray,
Washington |
Robert F. Bennett,
Utah |
Byron Dorgan, North
Dakota |
Ben Nighthorse
Campbell, Colorado |
Diane Feinstein,
California |
Larry Craig, Idaho |
Richard Durbin,
Illinois |
Kay Bailey Hutchison,
Texas |
Tim Johnson, South
Dakota |
Mike DeWine, Ohio |
Mary Landrieu,
Louisiana |
Back to top of
page
U.S.
Senate
Committee on Appropriations
Subcommittee on the District of Columbia
S128 Capitol Building
Washington, DC 20510-6025
202-224-3471
202-224-2207 fax
Mary Beth Nethercutt, Clerk of the Subcommitte,
202-224-3471
Terry Sauvain, Deputy Minority Staff Director, 202-224-0338 |
Republicans |
Democrats |
Mike DeWine, Ohio, Chair |
Mary Landrieu, Louisiana, Ranking Member |
Back to top of
page
U.S.
Senate
Committee on Governmental Affairs
340 Dirksen Senate Office Building
Washington, DC 20510
202-224-4751
Fax 202-224-9603
Hannah Sistare, Majority Staff Director, 202-224-4751
Joyce Rechtschaffen, Minority Staff Director, 224-2627 |
Republicans |
Democrats |
Fred Thompson, Tennessee, Ranking Member |
Joseph I. Lieberman, Connecticut, Chairman |
Ted Stevens, Alaska |
Carl Levin, Minnesota |
Susan Collins, Maine |
Daniel K. Akaka, Hawaii |
George Voinovich, Ohio |
Richard Durbin, Illinois |
Pete V. Domenici, New Mexico |
Robert Torricelli, New Jersey |
Thad Cochran, Mississippi |
Max Cleland, Georgia |
Judd Gregg, New Hampshire |
Thomas Carper, Deleware |
Robert Bennett, Utah |
Jean Carnahan, Missouri |
Back to top of
page
U.S. Senate
Committee on Government Affairs
Subcommittee on Oversight of Government
Management, Restructuring and the District of Columbia
601 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington, DC 20510
202-224-3682
202-224-3328
Kristine Simmons, Majority Staff Director, 224-3682
Marianne Upton, Minority Staff Director, 224-2681 |
Republicans |
Democrats |
George Voinovich,
Ohio, Chair |
Richard J. Durbin,
Ohio, Ranking Member |
Ted Stevens, Alaska |
Daniel Akaka, Hawaii |
Pete Dominici, New Mexico |
Robert Torricelli, New Jersey |
Thad Cochran, Mississippi |
Thomas Carper, Delaware |
|
Jean Carnahan, Missouri |
|