arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] Councilmember Adrian Fenty
Councilmember Jim Graham
Councilmember Kevin P. Chavous

A BILL IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Councilmembers Fenty, Chavous and Graham introduced the following bill, which was referred to the Committee on Consumer and Regulatory Affairs.

To amend Title 25 of the District of Columbia Code to prohibit the sale of single containers of beer, malt liquor or ale of 70 ounces or less.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Prohibition of Single Sales of Alcoholic Beverages Amendment Act of 2001 ".

Sec. 2. Title 25 of the District of Columbia Code is amended by adding new subsections (d) and (e) as follows:

(a) Section 25-351 (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) If the Board reasonably determines that it is in the public interest to do so based on the appropriateness standards set forth in Subchapter II of this Chapter, the Board may, by rule:

" (1) Limit the number of licenses of any class to be issued;

"(2) Declare a moratorium on the issuance of licenses of any class, or the issuance of amended licenses that constitute a substantial change, in any locality, section, or portion of the District;