arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Real Property Tax Assessment Transition Emergency Act of 2001".

Sec. 2. Chapter 8 of Title 47 is amended as follows:

(a) Section 47-815 is amended by adding a new subsection (b-1) to read as follows:

"(b-1) Subject to§ 47-812 fixing the sum of the real property tax rates or specific act of the Council, the Mayor shall determine and publish in the District of Columbia Register before September 16th of each preceding tax year the real property special tax rates to be applied, during the tax year, to the classes of real property set forth in §47-813.".

(b) Section 47-820 is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows: