arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] Sec. 2. Chapter 8 of Title 47 is amended as follows:

(a) Section 47-815 is amended by adding a new subsection (b-1) to read as follows:

"(b-1) Subject to§ 47-812 fixing the sum of the real property tax rates or specific act of the Council, the Mayor shall determine and publish in the District of Columbia Register before September 16th of each preceding tax year the real property special tax rates to be applied, during the tax year, to the classes of real property set forth in §47-813.".

(b) Section 47-820 is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) The assessed value of all real property as of the valuation date shall be listed annually on the estimated assessment roll for real property taxation purposes.".

(B) Paragraph (2) is repealed.

(C) Paragraph (3) is redesignated as paragraph (2);

(D) The newly designated paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase "January 1st of the year preceding the tax year" and inserting the phrase "the valuation date" in its place.