arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] (a) Section 102 (D.C. Code § 42-2701.02) is amended by striking paragraph 15 and inserting the following definition:

"Mortgage lender" means such entity as defined in D.C. Code § 26-1101, et seq., as amended, and deemed eligible by the Agency to participate in any of its programs."

(b) Section 206 (D.C. Code § 42-2702.06) is amended by striking the phrase "are made" after the phrase "State or Local Government Loans" and inserting in its place ", or Supportive Programs".

(c) Section 301 (D.C. Code § 42-2703.01), subsection (4) is amended to read as follows:

"(4) To acquire by purchase or otherwise, sell, construct, lease, improve, rehabilitate, repair and otherwise maintain an office or offices at such places within the District of Columbia as the Agency shall from time to time designate and to issue bonds, or otherwise provide financing for such offices;".

(d) Section 301 (D.C. Code §42-2703.01), subsection (6) is amended by adding after the phrase "duties under this chapter" the phrase "and for or relating to the development, construction, rehabilitation, improvement, maintenance, repair, operation, and management of housing projects;".

(e) Section 301 (D.C. Code § 42-2703.01), subsection (15) is amended by inserting the phrase "acquire by purchase or otherwise," before the word "own", by inserting the word "construct" after the word "clear", and by inserting the word "improve" after the word "rehabilitate", and by striking the phrase "property if:" and inserting "property;" in its place.

(f) Paragraphs (A) and (B) of D.C. Code § 42-2703.01(1 S) are repealed.

(g) Section 301 (D.C. Code § 42-2703.01) is amended by redesignating subsection (21) as subsection (25), and adding the following new subsections:

"(21) Establish funds and reserves to provide additional security for loans provided for housing projects;

"(22) Enter into such contracts with government agencies as the Agency deems appropriate for housing projects;"