arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] "(1) An appeal filed pursuant to § 47-825.1;

"(2) An administrative correction made in accordance with § 47 -825.1;

"(3) A supplemental assessment conducted pursuant to § 47 -829;

"(4) A substantive change in the use of the property;

"(5) A change in the zoning for the area in which the property is located;

"(6) A change in the classification of the real property;

"(7) A substantial change occurs to the physical make up of the property; or

"(8) A substantial error occurs in the assessment of the property."

(3) Subsection (b-1) is repealed.

(c) Section 47-824 is amended to read as follows:

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), beginning as soon as possible after January 1, but no later than March 1, each owner of real property shall be notified in writing of a proposed change in the assessed value of the owner's real property for the next real property tax year. The notice shall include the following information:

"(1) The address, lot, square, use, and the classification of the real property;

"(2) The current assessed value of the land and improvements (shown separately and in total) of the property;

"(3) The proposed assessed value;