arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] To amend Title 47 of the District of Columbia Code to provide that real property assessments will occur on an annual basis, provide additional time for notices of assessment for real property tax year 2002, and to retain improvements in the real property assessment appeal process that would be otherwise be eliminated through the sunset of D.C. Law 12-40.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Real Property Tax Assessment Transition Act of 2001".

Sec. 2. Chapter 8 of Title 47 is amended as follows:

(a) Section 47-802 is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (9) is repealed.

(2) Subsection (10) is repealed.

(b) Section 47-820 is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) The assessed value for all real property shall be the estimated market value of such property as of January 1 st of the year preceding the tax year, as determined by the Mayor, and shall be listed on the assessment roll for real property taxation purposes annually as provided in §§ 47-820 through 47-828. In determining the estimated market value for various kinds of real property, the Mayor may do so manually or through the use of an automated system or systems such as the Computer-Assisted Mass Appraisal System. The Mayor shall take into account any factor that may have a bearing on the market value of the real property, including, but not limited to, sales information on similar types of real property, mortgage, or other financial considerations, reproduction cost less accrued depreciation because of age, condition, and other factors, income-earning potential (if any), zoning, and government-imposed restrictions. Assessments shall be based upon the sources of information available to the Mayor, which may include actual view.".

(2) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) All real property shall be assessed annually, and the resulting assessment shall be in effect unless otherwise revised as a result of any of the following:

"(1) An appeal filed pursuant to § 47-825.1;