DC Watch Home
[…] at least 85% of imposed sentences, to abolish parole for all offenses, and to apply the
federal good time credit provisions to all felonies; to amend the Youth Rehabilitation
Amendment Act of 1985 to eliminate its segregation requirement, to eliminate parole for
youth offenders, and to make other amendments consistent with the National Capital
Revitalization and Self-Government Improvement Act of 1997.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT
OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Sentencing Reform Amendment Act of
2000".
Sec. 2. Section 16-710 of the District of
Columbia Code is amended by adding a new subsection (b-1) to read as follows:
"(b-1) After August 5, 2000, as a
condition of probation the court may order that the defendant remain in custody or in a
community correctional center during nights, weekends, or other intervals totaling not
more than one year during the term of probation.".
Sec. 3. Section 811 a(b)(2) of An Act To
establish a code of law for the District of Columbia, effective May 8, 1993 (D.C. Law
9-270; D.C. Code § 22-2903 (b)(2)), is amended by striking the phrase "and a maximum
term of not more than 45 years".
Sec. 4. Section 1 of An Act To control the