arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] To amend title 47 of the District of Columbia Code and the Clean Hands Act to require the payment of water and sewer bills as a condition to receiving a master business license or other license or permit; to amend the District of Columbia Public Works Act of 1954 to strengthen the receivership provision when water and sewer fees are unpaid; and to otherwise create penalties for the nonpayment of water and sewer bills.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Water and Sewer Authority Collection Enhancement Amendment Act of 1999".

Sec. 2. Title 47 of the District of Columbia Code is amended as follows:

(a) Section 47-2851.11(a)(2) is amended to read as follows:

"The person or business is delinquent in taxes, periodic report fees, or penalties owing to the District, is delinquent in service fees owed to the Water and Sewer Authority, or is not validly registered in accordance with District law. The Office of Tax and Revenue and the Water and Sewer Authority shall cooperate with the business license center to determine if such taxes, fees, penalties or service fees are owing.".

(b) Section 47-2861(1) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (1) is amended by adding at the end the phrase ", or the District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority."; and

(B) by adding a new paragraph "(5)" to read as follows: