arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] "(3) If part of the seized currency has independent evidentiary value, the remaining currency shall be deposited pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.

"(c) Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to currency advanced to the Metropolitan Police Department, from appropriated funds, for use  in undercover police activities.

"§23-533. Rules.

"The Chief of Police, in consultation with the United States Attorney for the District of Columbia and the Corporation Counsel, shall promulgate regulations to implement this subchapter within 30 days of the effective date of this act.

"§23-534. Applicability.

"The provisions of this subchapter shall apply to any seized currency in possession of the Metropolitan Police Department on the effective date of this act."

Sec. 303. Conforming amendments.

(a) Section 5(b) of An Act For the suppression of prostitution in the District of Columbia, effective May 7, 1993 (D.C. Law 9-267; D.C. Code §22-2723(b), is amended to read as follows: