arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] "(2) "Independent evidentiary value" includes the presence of fingerprints. written notations, or dye markings, traceable amounts of narcotic residue or other identifying substance on currency, or the packaging of currency in an incriminating manner.

"§23-532. Depositing of seized currency.

"(a)(1) Seized currency shall be promptly deposited in an interest-bearing escrow account in a federal insured financial institution in the District of Columbia to be administered by the Corporation Counsel, pending final disposition of forfeiture proceedings. Where practical, seized foreign currency shall be converted to U.S. currency and deposited.

"(2) Deposited seized currency, with any accrued interest, shall be transferred to the General Fund of the District of Columbia, or returned to the owners if directed by the Court, after the dispositions of forfeiture proceedings.