Title I.
[…] District of Columbia, shall consider whether other means of preserving the independent
evidentiary value of the seized currency is feasible, including photography, in
determining whether an exception to subsection (a) of this section shall be granted.
"(3) If part of the seized currency has independent evidentiary value, the
remaining currency shall be deposited pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
"(c) Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to currency advanced to the
Metropolitan Police Department, from appropriated funds, for use in undercover
police activities.
"§23-533. Rules.
"The Chief of Police, in consultation with the United States Attorney for the
District of Columbia and the Corporation Counsel, shall promulgate regulations to
implement this subchapter within 30 days of the effective date of this act.
"§23-534. Applicability.
"The provisions of this subchapter shall apply to any seized currency in
possession of the Metropolitan Police Department on the effective date of this act."
Sec. 303. Conforming amendments.
(a) Section 5(b) of An Act For the suppression of prostitution in the District of