arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] Sec. 1104. Fiscal impact statement. This title has no negative fiscal impact.

Back to top of page


TITLE XII. ADMINISTRATION OF MEDICATION

Sec. 1201. Short title.

This title may be cited as the "Use of Trained Employees to Administer Medication Clarification Emergency Act of 1999".

Sec. 1202. Chapter 12 of Title 21 of the District of Columbia Code is amended as follows:

(a) The table of contents is amended by adding the phrase "21-1206. Fees.".

(b) Section 21-1201(2) is repealed.

(c) Section 21-1203(a)(1) is amended to read as follows:

"(a)(1) The program participant, guardian, or parent has been notified of the administration of medication in writing;".

(d) Section 21-1205(a)(1) is amended to read as follows:

"(a)(1) Obtaining and filing written instructions and notification required by this chapter,".

(e) A new section 21-1206 is added to read as follows:

"§21-1206. Fees.

"The Mayor is authorized to charge a registration fee to applicants certified as a trained medication employee.".

Sec. 1203. Fiscal impact statement.

These amendments will not have a negative fiscal impact.