arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] The CFO shall submit the certification to the Council and the Mayor. If the certification demonstrates that the accumulated fund balance is less than 5% of the general fund operating budget for that fiscal year, the certification shall be published in the D.C. Register along with a notice that any provisions of this title affected by the certification shall be inapplicable. The CFO shall specify in the notice the particular provisions of this title that shall be inapplicable.".

(b) Section 47-812 is amended by adding new subsections (b-3), (b-4), and (b-5) to read as follows:

"(b-3) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the sum of the real property tax rates and the special real property tax rates for taxable property in the District of Columbia for the tax year beginning October 1, 1999, and ending September 30, 2000, shall be:

"(1) $0.96 for each $100 of assessed value for Class 1 Property;
"(2) $1.34 for each $100 of assessed value for Class 2 Property;
"(3) $1.85 for each $100 of assessed value for Class 3 Property; and
"(4) $2.05 for each $100 of assessed value for Class 4 Property.