arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] However, some costs for this program may be offset by savings derived from lapsed salaries, where positions are abolished or remain vacant during the fiscal year.

Back to top of page


TITLE IX. RETIREMENT BOARD

Sec. 901. Short title.

This title may be cited as the "Retirement Board Emergency Amendment Act of 1999".

Sec. 902. Section 121 of the Retirement Reform Act of 1979, approved November 17, 1989 (93 Stat. 866; D.C. Code §1-711), is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (b)(l 1) is amended to read as follows:

"(11) The Chief Financial Officer of the District of Columbia, his or her successor, or his or her designee, shall be an ex of officio member of the Board, but shall not vote, shall not be eligible to be elected Chairman of the Board, and shall not be counted for purposes of a quorum. For purposes of continuity on the board of trustees, the Mayor shall notify the Board in writing if the designated ex officio member of the Board is replaced.".

(b) Subsection (c)(1) is amended by striking the figure "$5,000" and inserting the figure "$10,000" in its place.

(c) Subsection (d)(2) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) A majority of members shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of the business of the Board".