DC Watch Home
[…] A BILL IN
THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Councilmember Vincent B. Orange, Sr. introduced the following bill, which was referred
to the Committee on Finance and Revenue.
To amend Title 47 of the District of Columbia Code to change the real property tax
classes and tax rates; to afford stable, middle-class, homeowners in the District real tax
relief; to retain and attract District-based businesses; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as
the "Real Property Tax Classes & Tax Rates Amendment Act of 1999".
Sec. 2. Title 47 of the D.C. Code is amended as follows:
(a) §47-812(a) is amended by adding new paragraphs (a-3), (a-4), and (a-5) to read as
follows:
(1) "(a-3) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the
sum of real property tax rates and the special real property tax rates for taxable real
property in the District of Columbia for the tax year beginning October 1, 1999 and ending
September 31, 2000, shall be:
"(1) $0.92 for each $100 of assessed value for Class One Property;
"(2) $1.34 for each $100 of assessed value for Class Two Property;
"(3) $1.85 for each $100 of assessed value for Class Three Property;
"(4) $2.05 for each $100 of assessed value for Class Four Property.