arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] (g) Section 47-813(f)(1) is amended by striking the phrase "subsections (c), (c-l), (c-2), and (c- 3)" wherever it appears and inserting the phrase "subsections (c), (c-1), (c-2), (c-3), and (c-4)" in its place.

(h) Section 47-1522 is amended by inserting the phrase "in excess of $50,000 in value" immediately following the phrase "The rate of tax shall be $3.40 for each $100 of value of the taxable personal property"

(i) Section 47-1523 is amended to read as follows:

"(a) The full and true value and the current value of tangible personal property, including taxable leasehold improvements, having a taxable situs in the District shall be reported on the return. The full and true value shall be the original costs of the tangible personal property in an arms-length transaction, computed as of July 1st of the tax year. The current value of the tangible personal property shall be the full and true value less a reasonable allowance for straight line depreciation in accordance with rules promulgated by the Mayor and the provisions under subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section. Tangible personal property items with a useful life of one year or less shall be reported at cost. No proration of value shall be permitted in anticipation of the disposition of an item of tangible personal property. In no event shall the current value reported be less than 25% of the original cost or exchange value of the tangible personal property, except as permitted under subsection (b) of this section.

"(b) Qualified technological equipment shall be depreciated at the rate of 30% per year, and shall not be depreciated to a value less than 10% of original cost or exchange value.