arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Tax Parity Act of 1999".

Sec. 2. Title 47 of the D.C. Code is amended as follows:

(a) Section 47-812(a) is amended by adding new paragraphs (a-3), (a-4), and (a-5) at the end thereof to read as follows:

"(a-3) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the sum of the real property tax rates and the special real property tax rates for taxable property in the District of Columbia for the tax year beginning October 1, 1999, and ending September 30, 2000, shall be:

"(1) $0.96 for each $100 of assessed value for Class One Property;

"(2) $1.34 for each $100 of assessed value for Class Two Property;

"(3) $1.85 for each $100 of assessed value for Class Three Property; and,

"(4) $2.05 for each $100 of assessed value for Class Four Property.