arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] (c) This section shall be applicable on January 1, 2000.

Sec. 807. (a) D.C. Code § 47-1522 is amended by inserting after the phrase "The rate of tax shall be $3.40 for tacit $100 of value of the taxable personal property" the phrase "in excess of $50,000 in value.".

(b) This section shall be applicable on January 1, 2000.

Sec. 808. (a) D.C. Code § 47-1523 is amended as follows:

(1) By inserting after the phrase "The current value of the tangible personal property shall be the full and true value less a reasonable allowance for straight line depreciation in accordance with rules promulgated by the Mayor" the phrase "and the provisions under subsections (a), (b) and (c) of this section.";