arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] "(d) All other taxable real property within the Ward 7 and Ward 8 commercial development taxing jurisdiction, which but for the Ward 7 and Ward 8 commercial development taxing jurisdiction would be categorized as Class I Property and Class 2 Property pursuant to §47-8l3, shall continue to be categorized as Class I Property and Class 2 Property pursuant to §47-813 and shall be taxed at the respective real property tax rates provided in §47-812 for Class 1 Property and Class 2 Property."

(c) This section shall be applicable on January 1, 2000.

Sec. 807. (a) D.C. Code § 47-1522 is amended by inserting after the phrase "The rate of tax shall be $3.40 for tacit $100 of value of the taxable personal property" the phrase "in excess of $50,000 in value.".

(b) This section shall be applicable on January 1, 2000.

Sec. 808. (a) D.C. Code § 47-1523 is amended as follows: