arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)

Back to pending legislation page

Public Service Commission of the District of Columbia Edward M. Meyers Confirmation Resolution of 1997
PR 12-532

DC Watch Home

Council Period 12

Council Period 13

Council Period 14

Council Period 15

Election 1998

Election 2000

Election 2002


Search DCWatch

Chairman Linda W. Cropp at the request of the Mayor


To confirm the reappointment of Mr. Edward M. Meyers to the Public Service Commission of the District of Columbia.

RESOLVED, BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this resolution may be cited as the "Public Service Commission of the District of Columbia Edward M. Meyers Confirmation Resolution of 1997".

Sec. 2. The Council of the District of Columbia confirms the reappointment of:

Mr. Edward M. Meyers
1806 Sudbury Road, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20012
(Ward 4)

as a member of the Public Service Commission of the District of Columbia, established by paragraph (97) of section 8 of An Act Making appropriations to provide for the expenses of the government of the District of Columbia for the fiscal year ending June thirtieth, nineteen hundred and fourteen, and for other purposes, approved March 4, 1913 (37) Stat. 995; D.C. Code, sec. 43-401), for a term to end June 30, 2002.

Sec. 3. The Council of the District of Columbia shall transmit a copy of this resolution, upon its adoption, each to the nominee and to the Office of the Mayor.

Sec. 4. This resolution shall take effect immediately.

Back to top of page


1806 Sudbury Road N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20012
(202) 726-9020
717 14th Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20005
(202) 626-5125


Commissioner. D.C. Public Service Commission. One of three commissioners who regulate D.C. telecommunications, electric and gas utilities, as well as stockbrokers and financial advisors. Decisions involve rate-setting, investment and site planning, energy conservation, mergers and market structure. Active in national association of utility regulators, chair or serve on various committees and member of executive committee (see p. 3). Often testify for national association before congressional committees (July 1990 to present).

Special Assistant to the Mayor for Finance. Coordinated fiscal policy for chief executive. Initiated the D.C. Commission on Budget and Financial Priorities ("Rivlin Commission"). Chaired task force that produced the vacant housing tax (August 1988 to July 1990).

Director, Policy Office. Washington, D.C. Government. Led office in developing major policies affecting the city and government. Initiated development (i.e., empowerment) zones, child care policies (June 1986 to August 1988).

Planning Director, D.C. Department of Employment Services. Led four agency offices in program planning, research, education-jobs linkage, and management review of agency operations. Designed and implemented Regional Plan for Employment Cooperation, signed by all chief elected officials of the region, which placed 10,000 D.C. residents in private sector jobs (June 1983 to June 1986).

Director, Mayors' National Urban Policy Project. U.S. Conference of Mayors. Wrote (as volunteer) a national urban policy for economic development, jobs creation, housing, social services and budget priorities, which was adopted by nation's mayors in 1985 and resulted in a book published by Ballinger Publishing Company of Harper & Row (1982 to 1985).

Communications Director, Washington, D.C. Government. Directed communications operations for $2 billion, combined city-county-state government (July 1981 to January 1983).

Deputy Director, D C. Department of Finance and Revenue. Under leadership of the Director, managed the operations of the District's 500-person finance agency. Initiated federal income tax conformity. Designed the District's tax packages; completely revised the user charge system. Drafted major chapters of District's Financial Plan (November 1979 to July 1981).

Special Assistant to Mayor. Coordinated fiscal and economic development policies. Initiated D.C. Office of Motion Picture and Television Development (January 1979 to November 1979).

Executive Assistant to D.C. Councilmember Marion Barry. Chief of staff for D.C. Councilmember; worked closely with councilmembers, department heads, community groups, media, business and labor leaders. Proposed Energy Office, adopted by Council (August 1977 to January 1979).

Staff Director, D.C. Council's Committee on Finance and Revenue. Designed packages which reduced District's proposed tax program by $45 million each year. Advised committee on fiscal outlook, property tax reform and income taxation. Initiated homeowner's exemption and classified property tax system (January 1975 to August 1977).

Productivity Coordinator, Washington, D.C. Government. Led program in monitoring the performance of D.C. Government agencies (August 1974 to January 1975).

Principal Planner, Office of the President, University of California, Berkeley, California. Developed proposals to improve campus-community relations for the nine University of California campuses. Visited major campuses around the nation and presented research results; wrote monograph, published by the University (January 1973 to August 1974).

Principal Social Planner, City of Detroit. Led section of model cities project in developing proposals to improve conditions for Detroit inner-city residents. Reformed utility rate structures; wrote city-wide affirmative action plans and city charter clauses; developed fiscal proposals. Represented project before citizen review committees. Our project was voted "Best in the Midwest" at Model Cities citizen conference (May 1970 to January 1973).

Methods and Systems Analyst. Ford Motor Company. Performance auditor of purchasing and production control activities. Managed the Inner City Supplier Development Program, which increased business to minority firms 400 percent (April 1969 to May 1970).

Buyer, Ford Motor Company. Buyer of parts for final assembly; $20 million annual responsibility. Received awards of new car and cash for cost-saving initiatives (February 1966 to April 1969).

Back to top of page


University of Maryland, B.A., 1966, Economics, Statistics; graduated with high honors; Phi Kappa Phi (outstanding seniors honorary); Beta Gamma Sigma (Business and Economics honorary).

University of Detroit, M.A., 1969, Urban Economics; 3.9 (of 4.0) average.

Leadership Washington, 1988-1989. A year-long program of leadership training and participation, involving private and public sector leaders from around the region.

George Washington University, courses in telecommunications, 1988; Michigan State University, Regulatory Studies Program, 1990; Kidder-Peabody program in utility finance, 1992.

Georgetown University, Ph.D., February 1994. American Government program, with emphases in political cognition, regulation and statistics; 3.8 average. Pi Sigma Alpha honorary. Dissertation approved "with distinction."

Back to top of page



Leadership Washington (1989 to present); chair, Energy Efficiency Subcommittee of the National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners' (NARUC) Energy Resources and the Environment Committee (1992 to present); chair, Committee on Utility Association Oversight, NARUC (1997); DOE Electric Vehicle Advisory Task Force (1996-97); Board of Directors, the National Regulatory Research Institute (1995 to present) and chair, NRRI's Research Committee; member, NARUC Committee on International Relations (1996 to present); member, NARUC Executive Committee.


Member, Board of Directors, TURN, California-based utility consumer organization, (1973- 1978); staff economist to President's (University of California) Task Force on Energy (1973- 1974); helped establish D.C. Tax Revision Commission and Gambling Study Commission (1975); chair, Mayor's Task Force on Taxi Driver Concerns (1979); helped form and co-chaired D C. Revenue Policy Committee (1980-1981); member, Mayor's Committee to Promote Washington (1981-1982); tutored D.C. youth in Operation Rescue (1981-1982); Board of Directors, D.C. Private Industry Council (1984-86); Chair, Development Zones Task Force (1986-88); Member, Mayor's Blue Ribbon Commission on Public Housing (198687); helped form and member, Interagency Child Development Coordinating Committee (1987-88); Staff Director, Mayor's Policy Council (1987-88); member, Mayor's Policy Council (composed of 12 cabinetmembers, 1988-90); Chair, Vacant Housing Policy Task Force (1989-90); Officer, Great Lakes Conference of Utility Regulators (1993-1996).



Rebuilding America's Cities, Ballinger Publishing Co. (Harper & Row), 1986.

Urban Incentive Tax Credits: A Self-Correcting Strategy to Rebuild Central Cities, Praeger, N.Y., 1974.

Public Opinion and the Political Future of the Nation's Capital, Georgetown University Press, 1996.


Universities and Communities: Can They Plan Together?, University of California, 1975.

How Americans View the Political Future of the Nation's Capital, (doctoral dissertation, Georgetown University, 1993).

Journal and Magazine Articles:

"Using Market Transformation to Achieve Energy Efficiency," Electricity Journal (May 1997).

1995 Regulators' Forum," Public Utilities Fortnightly, November 15, 1995.

"Making the Right Energy Choices in America," Pubic Utilities Forthnightly, July 15, 1993.

"An Evaluation of Further Reforms in the Democratic Party's Presidential Nominating Process," Policy Studies Review, Summer, 1989.

"Regulation of Federal Contractors' Employment Patterns," Public Administration Review, Jan./Feb., 1989.

"Plea for Leadership: What Can a President Do for Cities?" American Politics, Dec., 1987.

"Job Openings in the Suburbs: A Plan for Regional Employment Cooperation," Focus, the Journal of the Illinois Employment and Training Association, Spring, 1986.

"Electric Utility Scandals of '75," Progressive, March, 1975.

"Universities and Communities: Planning Together for a Change," Educational Record, Summer 1974.

"Social Purpose Taxation," Social Theory and Practice Fall 1971.

Back to top of page

Send mail with questions or comments to
Web site copyright ©DCWatch (ISSN 1546-4296)