Home
Bibliography
Calendar
Columns
Dorothy Brizill
Bonnie Cain
Jim Dougherty
Gary Imhoff
Phil Mendelson
Mark David Richards
Sandra Seegars
DCPSWatch
DCWatch
Archives
Council Period 12
Council Period 13
Council Period 14
Election 1998
Election 2000
Election 2002
Elections
Election
2004
Election 2006
Government and People
ANC's
Anacostia Waterfront Corporation
Auditor
Boards and Com
BusRegRefCom
Campaign Finance
Chief Financial Officer
Chief Management Officer
City Council
Congress
Control Board
Corporation Counsel
Courts
DC2000
DC Agenda
Elections and Ethics
Fire Department
FOI Officers
Inspector General
Health
Housing and Community Dev.
Human Services
Legislation
Mayor's Office
Mental Health
Motor Vehicles
Neighborhood Action
National
Capital Revitalization Corp.
Planning and Econ. Dev.
Planning, Office of
Police Department
Property Management
Public Advocate
Public Libraries
Public Schools
Public Service Commission
Public Works
Regional Mobility Panel
Sports and Entertainment Com.
Taxi Commission
Telephone Directory
University of DC
Water and Sewer Administration
Youth Rehabilitation Services
Zoning Commission
Issues in DC Politics
Budget issues
DC Flag
DC General, PBC
Gun issues
Health issues
Housing initiatives
Mayor’s mansion
Public Benefit Corporation
Regional Mobility
Reservation 13
Tax Rev Comm
Term limits repeal
Voting rights, statehood
Williams’s Fundraising Scandals
Links
Organizations
Appleseed Center
Cardozo Shaw Neigh.Assoc.
Committee of 100
Fed of Citizens Assocs
League of Women Voters
Parents United
Shaw Coalition
Photos
Search
What Is DCWatch?
themail
archives
|
Legend
AC: Arts Center
CSHS: Career Senior High School
DHS: Dept. of Human Services
EC: Educational Center
ES: Elementary School |
JHS: Junior High School
LC: Learning Center
MS: Middle School
PK: Pre-kindergarten
R: Routh |
SHS: Senior High School
STAY: School to Aid Youth (schools with evening classes)
SWSC: School-Within-a-School Charter
W: Ward |
Elementary
Schools |
Name |
Principal |
Address |
Telephone |
Codes |
Web site |
Adams ES |
Juanita Gray |
2020 19th St., NW 20009-1308 |
673-7311 |
W1, R1, PK-6 |
|
Aiton ES |
Peggy Mussenden |
533 48th Pl., NE 20019-4797 |
724-4627 |
W7, R4, PK-6 |
|
Amidon ES |
John Goudreaux |
401 I St., SW 20024-4498 |
724-4867 |
W2, R5, PK-6 |
|
Bancroft ES |
Fay Thompson |
1755 Newton St., NW 20010-1830 |
673-7280 |
W1, R1, PK-5 |
|
Barnard ES |
Shirley Hopkinson |
430 Decatur St., NW 20011-4798 |
576-6231 |
W4, R2, PK-5 |
|
Beers ES |
Anthony Fears |
3600 Alabama Ave., SE 20020-2498 |
645-3240 |
W7, R5, PK-6 |
|
Benning ES |
Jacqueline Gartrell |
100 41st St., NE 20019-3308 |
724-4586 |
W7, R4, PK-6 |
|
Birney ES |
LeRoy Owens |
2501 Martin Luther King., Jr., Ave., SE 20020-5209 |
698-1133 |
W8, R5, PK-6 |
|
Bowen ES |
Almeta Hawkins |
101 M St., SW 20024-3600 |
724-4871 |
W2, R5, PK-6 |
|
Brent ES |
Connie Cowley |
330 3rd St., SE 20003-1907 |
698-3363 |
W6, R5, PK-6 |
|
Brightwood ES |
Wanda Fox |
1300 Nicholson St., NW 20011-2899 |
576-6199 |
W4, R1, PK-6 |
|
Brookland ES |
Paula Boone |
1150 Michigan Ave., NE 20017-1839 |
576-6082 |
W5, R3, PK-6 |
|
Bruce-Monroe ES |
Marta Palacios |
3012 Georgia Ave., NW 20001-3894 |
576-6215 |
W1, R2, PK-6 |
|
Bunker Hill ES |
Beryl Thornton Proctor |
1401 Michigan Ave., NE 20017-2735 |
576-6095 |
W5, R3, PK-6 |
|
Burroughs ES |
Mary Dotson |
1820 Monroe St., NE 20018-2736 |
567-6039 |
W5, R3, PK-6 |
|
Burrville ES |
Gwendolyn Baccus |
801 Division Ave., NE 20019-5598 |
724-4598 |
W7, R4, PK-6 |
|
Clark ES |
Patricia Joyner |
4501 7th St., NW 20011-7295 |
576-6219 |
W4, R2, PK-5 |
|
Cleveland ES |
Annie Mair |
300 Bryant St., NW 20001 |
671-1788 |
W1, R2, PK-3 |
|
Cook, J.F., ES |
Mark Bickerstaff |
30 P St., NW 20001-1193 |
673-7221 |
W5, R3, PK-6 |
|
Cooke, H.D., ES |
Erasmo Garza |
2525 17th St., NW 20009-2801 |
673-7294 |
W1, R1, PK-6 |
|
Davis ES |
Yvonne Morse |
4430 H St., SE 20019-4900 |
645-3220 |
W7, R4, PK-6 |
|
Draper ES |
Sandra Coates |
908 Wahler Pl., SE 20032-4098 |
645-3309 |
W8, R5, PK-6 |
|
Drew ES |
Steven A. Roseman |
5600 Eads St., NE 20019-6900 |
724-4922 |
W7, R4, PK-6 |
|
Eaton ES |
Willie McElroy |
3301 Lowell St., NW 20008-3300 |
282-0103 |
W3, R1, PK-6 |
|
Emery ES |
Anne Jackson |
1720 1st St., NE 20002-2115 |
576-6034 |
W5, R3, PK-6 |
|
Ferebee-Hope ES |
Robert J. Graves, Sr. |
3999 8th St., SE 20032-3743 |
645-3100 |
W8, R5, PK-6 |
|
Fillmore AC |
Patricia Mitchell, Director |
1819 35th St., NW 20007-2211 (Rosario) |
282-1107 |
W2, R1, PK-8 |
|
Gage-Eckington ES |
Cecelia Brady |
2025 3rd St., NW 20001-1695 |
673-7305 |
W1, R3, PK-6 |
|
Garfield ES |
Viola Smith |
2435 Alabama Ave., SE 20020-2700 |
698-1600 |
W8, R5, PK-6 |
|
Garrison ES |
Anita Drayton |
1200 S St., NW 20009-4395 |
673-7263 |
W2, R2, PK-6 |
|
Gibbs ES |
Jennie H. Jones |
500 19th St., NE 20002-4710 |
724-4573 |
W6, R4, PK-6 |
|
Green ES |
Florine Bruton |
1500 Mississippi Ave., SE 20032-4430 |
645-3470 |
W8, R5, PK-6 |
|
Harris, C.W., ES |
Shirley Ambush |
301 53rd St., SE 20019-6373 |
645-3188 |
W7, R4, PK-3 |
|
Hearst ES |
Betty Shamwell |
3950 37th St., NW 20008-3199 |
282-0106 |
W3, R1, PK-3 |
|
Hendley ES |
Barbara Green |
425 Chesapeake St., SE 20032-3699 |
645-3450 |
W8, R5, PK-6 |
|
Houston ES |
Janice Talley Melvin |
1100 50th Pl, NE 20019-4097 |
724-4622 |
W7, R4, PK-6 |
|
Hyde ES |
Anne Jenkins |
3219 O St., NW 2007-2843 |
282-0170 |
W2, R1, PK-5 |
|
Janney ES |
Charlie Abelmann |
4130 Albemarle St., NW 20016-2185 |
282-0110 |
We, R1, PK-6 |
|
Kenilworth ES |
Willie Hagans |
1300 44th St., NE 20019-1979 |
724-4643 |
W7, R4, PK-6 |
|
Ketcham ES |
Joyce Goche-Grimes |
1919 15th St., SE 20020-4840 |
698-1122 |
W6, R5, PK-6 |
|
Key ES |
David Naderyou |
5001 Dana Pl., NW 20016-3400 |
282-3800 |
W3, R1, PK-5 |
|
Kimball ES |
Sheila West Miller |
3375 Minnesota Ave., SE 20019-2238 |
645-3150 |
W7, R5, PK-5 |
|
King ES |
Valoria Baylor |
3200 6th St., SE 20032-4100 |
645-3440 |
W8, R5, PK-5 |
|
Lafayette ES |
Lynn Main |
5701 Broad Branch Rd., NW 20015-2595 |
282-0116 |
W3, R1, PK-6 |
|
Langdon ES |
Barbara Campbell |
1900 Evarts St. NE 20018-1350 |
576-6048 |
W5, R3, PK-6 |
|
LaSalle ES |
Barbara Johnson |
501 Riggs Rd., NE 20011-2598 |
576-6120 |
W4, R2, PK-6 |
|
Leckie ES |
Clementine Homesley |
4200 Martin Luther King., Jr., Ave., SW 20032-1389 |
645-3330 |
W8, R5, PK-6 |
|
Ludlow-Taylor ES |
Donald Presswood |
659 G St., NE 20002-3649 |
698-3244 |
W6, R4, PK-6 |
|
Malcolm X ES |
Vaughn Kimbrough |
1351 Alabama Ave., SE 20020 |
645-3409 |
W5, R5, PK-6 |
|
Mann ES |
Sheila Ford |
4430 Newark St., NW 20016-2737 |
282-0126 |
W3, R1, PK-6 |
|
Maury ES |
Dale Talbert |
1250 Constitution Ave., NE 20002-6412 |
698-3838 |
W6, R4, PK-6 |
|
McGogney ES |
Cedric Lynch |
3400 Wheeler Rd., SE 20032-4197 |
645-3320 |
W8, R5, PK-6 |
|
Meyer ES |
Betty Lightfoot-Brown |
2501 11th St., NW 20001-3998 |
673-7259 |
W1, R2, PK-3 |
|
Miner ES |
Angela Tilghman |
601 15th St., NE 20002-4599 |
724-4565 |
W6, R4, PK-6 |
|
Montgomery ES |
Ann Thomas |
421 P St., NW 20001-2499 |
673-7245 |
W2, R3, PK-6 |
|
Moten ES |
Dene Pendleton, Acting Principal |
1565 Morris Rd., SE 20020-4423 |
698-1144 |
W8, R5, 4-6 |
|
Murch ES |
Marjorie Cuthbert |
4810 36th St., NW 20008-4900 |
282-0130 |
W3, R1, PK-6 |
|
Nalle ES |
Gloria Dobbins |
219 50th St., SE 20019-7606 |
645-7300 |
W7, R4, PK-6 |
|
Noyes ES |
Wayne Ryan |
1401 Brentwood Rd., NE 20002 |
698-3885 |
W5, R3, PK-6 |
|
Orr ES |
Mark Harris |
2200 Minnesota Ave., SE 20020-5398 |
645-3288 |
W6, R5, PK-5 |
|
Oyster ES |
Arturo Flores |
2801 Calvert St., NW 20008 |
671-3111 |
W1, R3, PK-6 |
|
Park View ES |
Charles Harden, Jr. |
3560 Warder St., NW 20010-1700 |
576-6222 |
W1, R2, PK-5 |
|
Patterson ES |
Stuart Gary |
4600 Livingston Rd., SE 20032 |
645-6297 |
W8, R5, PK-6 |
|
Payne ES |
Dennis Homesley |
305 15th St., SE 20003-0001 |
698-3262 |
W6, R4, PK-6 |
|
Peabody ES |
Jennifer Smith |
425 C St., NE 20003-5817 |
698-3277 |
W6, R3, PK-K |
|
Plummer ES |
Karyn Barry |
4601 Texas Ave., SE 20019-4125 |
645-3179 |
W7, R4, PK-6 |
|
Powell ES |
Charlene Quander, Acting Principal |
1350 Upshur St., NW 20011-5693 |
576-6247 |
W4, R2, PK-5 |
|
Randle Highlands ES |
Tony Jones, Jr. |
1650 30th St., SE 20020-3725 |
645-3282 |
W7, R5, PK-6 |
|
Raymond ES |
Timothy Williams |
915 Spring Rd., NW 20010-1500 |
576-6236 |
W4, R2, PK-5 |
|
Reed LC |
John B. Sparrow |
2200 Champlain St., NW 20009-2618 |
673-7308 |
W1, R1, PK-6 |
|
River Terrace ES |
Richard Patterson |
420 34th St., NE 20019-1400 |
724-4589 |
W7, R4, PK-6 |
|
Ross ES |
Gloria Smith |
1730 R St., NW 20009-2410 |
673-7200 |
W2, R1, PK-6 |
|
Rudolph ES |
Thomas Jones |
5200 2nd St., NW 20011-6622 |
576-6186 |
W4, R2, PK-6 |
|
Savoy ES |
Anne Evans |
2400 Shannon Pl., SE 20020-5898 |
698-1515 |
W8, R5, PK-6 |
|
Seaton ES |
Willie Lamb |
1503 10th St., NW 20001-3294 |
673-7215 |
W2, R2, PK-6 |
|
Shadd ES |
Darrin A. Slade |
5601 East Capitol St., SE 20019-6797 |
645-3155 |
W7, R4, PK-6 |
|
Shaed ES |
Nancy A. Berry |
301 Douglas St., NE 20002-1000 |
576-6052 |
W5, R3, PK-6 |
|
Shepherd ES |
Katherine James |
7800 14th St., NW 20012-1490 |
576-6140 |
W4, R1, PK-6 |
|
Simon ES |
Duane Ross |
401 Mississippi Ave., SE 20032-5440 |
645-3360 |
W8, R5, PK-6 |
|
Slowe ES |
Patricia Harris |
1404 Jackson St., NE 20017-2995 |
576-6075 |
W5, R3, PK-6 |
|
Smothers ES |
Leroy Swain |
4400 Brooks St., NE 20019-4605 |
724-4640 |
W7, R4, PK-6 |
|
Stanton ES |
Kaye Williams |
2701 Naylor Rd., SE 20020-7223 |
645-3255 |
W8, R5, PK-6 |
|
Stevens ES |
Polly Brown |
1050 21st St., NW 20036-4904 |
724-4852 |
W2, R1, PK-6 |
|
Stoddert ES |
Sheena Tuckson |
4001 Calvert St., NW 20007-1602 |
282-0143 |
W3, R1, PK-5 |
|
Terrell, M.C., ES |
Tanya Deskins |
3301 Wheeler Rd., SE 20032-4197 |
645-3740 |
W8, R5, PK-6 |
|
Thomas ES |
Willie Scudder |
650 Anacostia Ave., NE 20019-1596 |
724-4593 |
W7, R4, PK-6 |
|
Thomson ES |
Gladys Camp |
215 G St., NE 20002-4327 |
724-4910 |
W2, R3, PK-6 |
|
Truesdell ES |
Carolyn Brooks |
800 Ingraham St., NW 20011-2925 |
576-6202 |
W4, R2, PK-6 |
|
Tubman ES |
Sadia White |
3101 13th St., NW 20010-2440 |
673-7285 |
W1, R2, PK-6 |
|
Turner ES |
Marcia S. Parker |
3264 Stanton Rd., SE 20020-2900 |
698-1155 |
W8, R5, PK-6 |
|
Tyler ES |
Joan Kelley |
1001 G St., SE 20003-2808 |
698-3577 |
W6, R5, PK-6 |
|
Van Ness ES |
George Moore |
1150 5th St., SE 20003-3485 |
698-3818 |
W6, R5, PK-6 |
|
Walker-Jones ES |
Wilma Durham |
100 L St., NW 20001-1319 |
535-1222 |
W2, R3, PK-6 |
|
Watkins ES |
Jennifer Smith |
420 12th St., SE 20003-2208 |
698-3355 |
W6, R4, PK-4 |
|
Webb ES |
Amy Jones |
1375 Mt. Olivet Rd., NE 20002-2599 |
724-4543 |
W5, R3, PK-6 |
|
West ES |
Richard Bachman |
1338 Farragut St., NW 20011-6908 |
576-6226 |
W4, R1, PK-6 |
|
Wheatley ES |
Otassa Boston |
1299 Neal St., NE 20002-3800 |
724-4555 |
W5, R3, PK-6 |
|
Whittier ES |
Carmelita Walker |
6201 5th St., NW 20011-1339 |
576-6156 |
W4, R2, PK-6 |
|
Wilkinson ES |
Burnell Holland |
2330 Pomeroy Rd., SE 20020-3542 |
698-1111 |
W8, R5, PK-3 |
|
Wilson, J.O., ES |
Cheryl Warley |
660 K St., NE 20002-3530 |
698-4733 |
W6, R3, PK-6 |
|
Young ES |
Aona Jefferson |
820 26th St., NE 20002-3268 |
724-4569 |
W5, R4, PK-6 |
|
Educational
Centers |
Name |
Principal |
Address |
Telephone |
Codes |
Web site |
Fletcher-Johnson EC |
Earnest Johnson, Acting Principal |
4650 Benning Rd., SE 20019-5199 |
645-3130 |
W7, R4, PK-9 |
|
Harris, Patricia R., ED |
Theodore Hinton |
4600 Livingston Rd., SE 20032-3136 |
645-3490 |
W8, R5, PK-8 |
|
Marshall EC |
Eileen Wilson |
3100 Fort Lincoln Dr., NE 20018-4399 |
576-6900 |
W5, R3, PK-8 |
|
Merritt EC |
Marion Kelly |
5002 Hayes St., NE 20019-4875 |
724-4618 |
W7, R4, PK-8 |
|
Takoma EC |
Mary Grant |
7010 Piney Branch Rd., NW 20012-2499 |
576-6127 |
W4, R2, PK-8 |
|
Winston EC |
Katie Jones |
3100 Erie St., SE 20020-1472 |
645-3300 |
W7, R5, PK-8 |
|
Middle
Schools |
Name |
Principal |
Address |
Telephone |
Codes |
Web site |
Backus MS |
Eugene Pair |
5171 S. Dakota Ave., NE 20017-2393 |
576-6110 |
W5, R2, 6-8 |
|
Brown, Ronald H., MS |
Rita O. Johnson |
4800 Meade St., NE 20019-3999 |
724-4632 |
W7, R4, 6-8 |
|
Evans MS |
Joyce Thompson |
5600 E. Capitol St., NE 20019-6773 |
724-4727 |
W7, R4, 6-8 |
|
Garnet-Patterson MS |
Veda Usilton |
2001 10th St., NW 20001-4000 |
673-7329 |
W1, R2, 5-8 |
|
Hardy MS |
Patrick Pope |
1819 35th St., NW 20007-2211 (Rosario) |
282-0057 |
W2, R1, 5-8 |
|
Hart MS |
Lee Epps |
601 Mississippi Ave., SE 20032-3899 |
645-3420 |
W8, R5, 6-8 |
|
Kramer MS |
Tyrone Hopkins |
1700 Q St., SE 20020-5599 |
698-1188 |
W6, R5, 6-8 |
|
Lincoln MS |
Enrique Watson |
1800 Perry St., NE 20018-2799 |
576-5392 |
W5, R3, 6-8 |
|
MacFarland MS |
Antonia Peters |
4400 Iowa Ave., NW 20011-5604 |
576-6207 |
W4, R2, 6-8 |
|
Sousa MS |
William Lipscomb |
3650 Ely Pl., SE 20019-3073 |
645-3170 |
W7, R5, 6-8 |
|
Stuart-Hobson MS |
Jennifer Smith |
410 E St., NE 20002-4927 |
698-4700 |
W6, R3, 5-8 |
|
Junior
High Schools |
Name |
Principal |
Address |
Telephone |
Codes |
Web site |
Browne JHS |
Cynthia Clarke |
850 26th St., NE 20002-3269 |
724-4547 |
W5, R4, 7-9 |
|
Deal JHS |
Reginald Moss |
3815 Fort Dr., NW 20016-1871 |
282-0100 |
W3, R1, 7-9 |
|
Eliot JHS |
Andre Roach |
1830 Constitution Ave., NE 20002-6699 |
673-8666 |
W6, R4, 7-9 |
|
Francis JHS |
Courtney Fletcher |
2425 N St., NW 20037-1195 |
724-4841 |
W2, R1, 7-9 |
|
Hine JHS |
Michael McIntosh |
335 8th St., SE 20003-2199 |
698-3330 |
W6, R5, 7-9 |
|
Jefferson JHS |
Deborah Holmes |
801 7th St., SW 20024-2486 |
724-4881 |
W2, R5, 7-9 |
|
Johnson JHS |
Robert Gill, Sr. |
1400 Bruce Pl., SE 20020 |
698-1017 |
W8, R5, 7-9 |
|
Shaw JHS |
Gregory Thomas |
925 Rhode Island Ave., NW 20001-4140 |
673-7203 |
W2, R2, 7-9 |
|
Terrell, R.H., JHS |
Francis Nicol |
1000 1st St., NW 20001-1395 |
535-2000 |
W2, R3, 7-9 |
|
Senior
High Schools |
Name |
Principal |
Address |
Telephone |
Codes |
Web site |
Anacostia SHS |
Mildred Musgrove |
1601 16th St., SE 20020-5598 |
698-2155 |
W6, R5, 9-12 |
|
Ballou SHS |
Art Bridges |
3401 4th St., SE 20032-5499 |
645-3400 |
W8, R5, 9-12 |
|
Ballou STAY SHS |
Wilbert Miller, Director |
3401 4th St., SE 20032-5499 |
645-3390 |
W8, R5 |
|
Banneker SHS |
Patricia Long Tucker |
800 Euclid St., NW 20001-2296 |
673-7322 |
W1, R2, 9-12 |
|
Bell Multicultural SHS |
Maria Tukeva |
3145 Hiatt Place, NW 20010-3351 |
673-7314 |
W1, R2, 9-12 |
|
Cardozo SHS |
Reginald Ballard |
1300 Clifton St., NW 20009-7099 |
673-7385 |
W1, R2, 9-12 |
|
Coolidge SHS |
Richard A. Jackson |
1300 Clifton St., NW 20009-7099 |
673-7385 |
W1, R2, 9-12 |
|
Dunbar SHS |
Reginald Burke, Acting Principal |
1301 New Jersey Ave., NW 20001-1294 |
673-7233 |
W5, R3, 9-12 |
|
Eastern SHS |
Louis Sheppard |
1700 E. Capitol St., NE 20003-1699 |
698-4500 |
W6, R4, 9-12 |
|
Ellington School of the Arts |
Mitzi Yates |
1698 35th St., NW 20007-2384 |
282-0123 |
W2, R1, 9-12 |
|
Moore Academy SHS |
Reginald B. Elliott |
1001 Monroe St., NE 20017-1761 |
576-7005 |
W5, R3, 9-12 |
|
Roosevelt SHS |
Learie Phillip |
4301 13th St., NW 20011-5678 |
576-6130 |
W4, R2, 9-12 |
|
Roosevelt STAY SHS |
George Gaudette, Director |
4301 13th St., NW 20011-5678 |
576-8990 |
W4, R2 |
|
School Without Walls SHS |
Sheila Mills-Harris, Acting Principal |
2130 G St., NW 20037-2748 |
724-4889 |
W2, R1, 9-12 |
|
Spingarn SHS |
Robert T. Graves |
2500 Benning Rd., NE 20002-4848 |
724-4525 |
W5, R4, 9-12 |
|
Spingarn STAY SHS |
Erline Whitaker |
2500 Benning Rd., NE 20002-4848 |
724-4538 |
W5, R4 |
|
Washington, M.M., CSHS |
Josie Paige |
27 O St., NW 20001-1291 |
673-7224 |
W5, R3, 10-12 |
|
Wilson, W., SHS |
Stephen Tarason |
3950 Chesapeake St., NW 20016-1855 |
282-0120 |
W3, R1, 9-12 |
|
Woodson, H.D., SHS |
Edwin C. Jones |
5500 Eads St., NE 20019-6782 |
724-4500 |
W7, R4, 9-12 |
|
School-Within-a-School
Charters |
Name |
Principal |
Address |
Telephone |
Codes |
Web site |
Business and Finance Academy SWSC |
Virgil Smith, Director |
5500 Eads St., NE 20019-6782 (H.D. Woodson) |
724-4512 |
W7, R4, 9-12 |
|
Health and Human Services and Law and Legal Services
Academy |
Faye Dixon, Director |
1700 E. Capitol St., NE 20003-1699 (Eastern) |
698-4571 |
W6, R4, 9-12 |
|
Pre-Engineering SWSC |
Gertrude Turner Wills, Director |
1301 New Jersey Ave., NW 20001-1294 (Dunbar) |
673-7233 |
W5, R3, 9-12 |
|
Reggio Emilia Preschool SWSC |
Sarah Burke, Director |
425 C St., NE 20002-5817 (Peabody) |
698-3283 |
W6, R3, PK-K |
|
Alternative
Education |
Name |
Principal |
Address |
Telephone |
Codes |
Web site |
CHOICE Academy MS/JHS at Taft |
Gary Washington |
1800 Perry St., NE 20018-2799 |
576-5360 |
W5, R3 |
|
CHOICE Academy SHS at Douglass |
Gary Washington |
2600 Douglass Place, SE 20020 |
698-1537 |
W8, R5 |
|
Oak Hill Academy |
Arthur Linder; Edna O'Connor, Director |
3201 Oak Hill Drive, Laurel MD 20724 |
240-456-5080 |
|
|
Citywide
Special Education Schools |
Name |
Principal |
Address |
Telephone |
Codes |
Web site |
Lee, Mamie D., School |
JoAnn Turner |
100 Gallatin St., NE 20011-7517 |
576-6090 |
W4, R2 |
|
Prospect LC |
Eve Byford-Peterson |
2600 Douglass Pl., SE 20020 (Douglass) |
698-1578 |
W6, R4 |
|
Sharpe Health School |
LaGrande W. Lewis |
4300 13th St., NW 20011-5692 |
576-6161 |
W4, R2, 9-12 |
|
Taft Center |
Robert Epps |
1800 Perry St., NE 20018-2799 |
576-6101 |
W5, R3 |
|
DCPS/DHS
Special Education Centers |
Name |
Principal |
Address |
Telephone |
Codes |
Web site |
Jackie Robinson Center |
Sahera Al-Timini |
8221 Howard Road, SE 20020-5805 |
698-2323 |
W4, R2 |
|
Paul Robeson Center |
Harriet Crawley, Program Director |
3700 10th St., NW 20010-1445 |
576-5151 |
W4, R2 |
|
Rose School |
Harriet Stewart |
821 Howard Road, SE 20020-5805 |
698-2222 |
W3, R1 |
|
DCPS
Special Education Centers |
Name |
Principal |
Address |
Telephone |
Codes |
Web site |
Browne Center at Browne Junior High |
Joe Dixon, Director |
850 26th St., NE 20002-3269 |
724-3950 |
W5, R4 |
|
Hamilton Center at Hamilton School |
Brenda Kinsler, Director |
1401 Brentwood Parkway, NE 20002 |
698-3888 |
W5, R3 |
|
Moten Center at Motel Elementary School |
Herbert Boyd, Director |
1565 Morris Rd, SE 20020-4423 |
698-1212 |
W8, R5 |
|
Spingarn Center at Spingarn SHS |
Edwin Powell, Director |
2500 Benning Rd, NE 20002-4848 |
724-5295 |
W5, R4 |
|
Terrell Center at R.H. Terrell JHS |
Judy Jones, Director |
1000 1st St., NW 20001-1395 |
535-2474 |
W2, R3 |
|
Washington Center at M.M. Washington CSHS |
Edwin Powell, Director |
27 O Street, NW 20001-1291 |
671-2692 |
W5, R3 |
|
|