Back to legislation introduced in Council Period 15
[…] (c) Section 320 of the District of Columbia Procurement Practices Act of 1985, effective April 15, 1997 (D.C. Law 11-259; D.C. Official Code §2-303.20) is amended by adding a new subsection (p) to read as follows:
(d) An Act To fix and regulate the salaries of teachers, school officers, and other employees of the board of education of the District of Columbia, approved June 20, 1906 (34 Stat. 317, ch. 3446; D.C. Official Code § 38-101 et seq.) is amended as follows:
(3) The following language in section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 38-106) is repealed:
(4) Section 14, as added by section 3 of the Board of Education Real Property Disposal act of 1990, effective September 11, 1990 (D.C. Law 8-158; D.C. Official Code 16 § 38-156) is amended by striking the phrase "The Board of Education, upon the approval of the Mayor, and with the consent of the Council by resolution," and substituting in lieu thereof the words "The Mayor, with the consent of the Council by resolution,". (d) Section 1 of An Act To authorize appointment of public-school employees between meetings of the Board of Education, approved April 22, 1932 (47 Stat. 134, ch. 131; D.C. Official Code §