arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the Omnibus Board of Education and D.C. Public Schools Restructuring Amendment Act of 2004".

Sec. 2. Section 2 of An Act To fix and regulate the salaries of teachers, schools officers, and other employees of the board of education of the District of Columbia, approved June 20, 1906 (34 Stat. 316; D.C. Official Code § 38-101), is amended to read as follows: 

(a) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a)(1) Beginning July 7, 2000, and ending at noon January 2, 2007, the Board of Education shall consist of 9 members. Four members shall be appointed by the Mayor and confirmed by the Council. Five members shall be elected. Four of the 5 elected members shall be elected from the 4 school districts created pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection. One member shall be elected at-large as the president of the Board.