DC Watch Home
[…] or more delinquencies; to require that the parent or guardian
personally attend all court hearings and meetings and participate in
all services ordered by the court; to require the court to consider
victim impact; to allow notification of the Housing authority and the
public schools where a child has a third or subsequent delinquency;
and to require the delinquent child and his parent or guardian to pay
restitution up to $10,000.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA,
That this act may be cited as the "Juvenile Justice Act of
2003".
Sec. 2. Chapter 23 of Title 16 of the District of
Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:.
(a) Section 16-2305 is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (c) is amended by adding at the end:
"Where the delinquency petition filed by the
Corporation Counsel is the third petition filed against that
individual child, the Corporation Counsel shall institute a child
neglect investigation against the parent, guardian, or custodian of
the child."
(2) Subsection (d) is amended by striking the phrase
"on which the charge is based" and inserting the phrase
"on which the charge is based and identify the parent, guardian, or custodian of the child with the responsibility for the welfare of the
child" in its place.