arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] A BILL IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Councilmembers Fenty and Patterson introduced the following bill, which was referred to the Committee on Public Works and the Environment. 

To amend Title 7, Chapter 17 of the D.C. Official Code to create smokefree work environments in all enclosed public and private workplaces in the District of Columbia, and to establish penalties for the violation of smokefree workplace regulations. 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, 

That this Act may be cited as the “Smokefree Workplaces Act of 2003”. 

Sec. 2. Chapter 17 of Title 7 of the D.C. Official Code is amended as follows: 

(a) Section 7-1701 is amended to read as follows: 

“(a) The Council of the District of Columbia finds that the inhalation of secondhand smoke resulting from the smoking of tobacco inside facilities in which the public congregates is a clear danger to health and a cause of discomfort to persons in such facilities.