arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] “(8) “Smoking” means the act of puffing, having in one’s possession, holding or carrying a lighted or smoldering cigar, cigarette, pipe, or smoking equipment of any kind or lighting a cigar, cigarette, pipe or smoking equipment of any kind.”. 

(c) Section 7-1703 is amended to read as follows: 

“Smoking shall be prohibited in the following: 

“(1) Any public place; 

“(2) Any enclosed place of employment; 

“(3) Any elevator, except in a single family home.”. 

(d) Sections 7-1703.01, 7-1703.02 and 7-1703.03 are repealed. 

(e) Section 7-1704 is amended to read as follows: 

“(a) In any place, elevator, or vehicle in which smoking is prohibited, the owner, manager, or person in charge of the place, elevator, or vehicle shall post or cause to be posted signs that read, "No Smoking Under Penalty of Law". Signs posted shall 1 clearly state the maximum fine for a violation of this subchapter.