DC Watch Home
[…] “(d) An aggrieved person or class of persons may bring
an action in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for
injunctive relief to prevent any owner, lessee, manager, operator or
person otherwise in charge of a facility or vehicle where smoking is
prohibited pursuant to this subchapter from violating, or continuing to
violate, any provision of this subchapter. For the purposes of this
subsection, an "aggrieved person" shall be defined as any
person subjected to tobacco smoke due to failure to comply with this
subchapter.”.
(g) Section 7-1706 is amended to read as follows:
“(a) Any person who violates any provision of this
subchapter, other than §8 of D.C. Law 3-22, by:
“(1) Smoking in a posted "No Smoking" area or
defacing or removing a "No Smoking" sign, or failing to
post warning signs as set forth in § 7-1704(a) shall, upon
conviction, be punishable by a fine of not less than $100 nor more than