DC Watch Home
[…] A private residence is not a public place
unless it is used as a child care, adult day care, educational or health
care facility.
“(8) “Smoking” means the act of puffing, having in
one’s possession, holding or carrying a lighted or smoldering
cigar, cigarette, pipe, or smoking equipment of any kind or lighting
a cigar, cigarette, pipe or smoking equipment of any kind.”.
(c) Section 7-1703 is amended to read as follows:
“Smoking shall be prohibited in the following:
“(1) Any public place;
“(2) Any enclosed place of employment;
“(3) Any elevator, except in a single family home.”.
(d) Sections 7-1703.01, 7-1703.02 and 7-1703.03 are
repealed.
(e) Section 7-1704 is amended to read as follows:
“(a) In any place, elevator, or vehicle in which
smoking is prohibited, the owner, manager, or person in charge of the place,
elevator, or vehicle shall post or cause to be posted signs that read, "No Smoking Under
Penalty of Law". Signs posted shall 1 clearly state the maximum
fine for a violation of this subchapter. Signs shall be visible to the
public at the entrance to the area and on the interior of the area in
sufficient number in a manner that gives notice to the public of the