arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] “(d) An aggrieved person or class of persons may bring an action in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for injunctive relief to prevent any owner, lessee, manager, operator or person otherwise in charge of a facility or vehicle where smoking is prohibited pursuant to this subchapter from violating, or continuing to violate, any provision of this subchapter. For the purposes of this subsection, an "aggrieved person" shall be defined as any person subjected to tobacco smoke due to failure to comply with this subchapter.”. 

(g) Section 7-1706 is amended to read as follows: 

“(a) Any person who violates any provision of this subchapter, other than §8 of D.C. Law 3-22, by: