DC Watch Home
[…] any other entity subject to:
"(i) Subchapter VII of Chapter 18 of this title;
"(ii) Subchapter VIII of Chapter 18 of this title;
or
"(iii) The provisions of the District of
Columbia Unemployment Compensation Act, approved August 28, 1935 (49
Stat. 946; D.C. Official Code § 5 1-101 et seq.), except any employer in the employer's
capacity as a householder as distinguished from an employer in the pursuit of a trade, occupation,
profession, enterprise, or vocation.
"(B) "Feepayer" shall not include a
child development home, as defined in D.C. Official Code § 4-401(3).
"§47-2762. Ballpark Fee.
"(a)(1) For the fiscal year beginning October 1, 2004,
and each fiscal year thereafter until and including the fiscal year
beginning October 1, 2038, or such earlier or later date as all obligations
that are payable from or secured by the ballpark fee are repaid, each feepayer shall remit, on or
before June 15 of each year, a ballpark 11 fee that shall be based upon
the annual District gross receipts of the feepayer for the feepayer's 12
preceding tax year and computed according to the ballpark fee schedule
provided in subsection (b) of this section.
"(2) For purposes of this subsection, a feepayer
that is exempt from taxation pursuant to D.C. Official Code §
47-1802.01, shall not be subject to the ballpark fee unless, as
provided in D.C. Official Code § 47-1802.01, the feepayer has unrelated