arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] (c) The Director shall be a member of the Management Supervisory Service.

TITLE III. POLICE TRAINING AND STANDARDS BOARD

Sec. 301. Short title.

This title may be cited as the "District of Columbia Police Training and Standards Board Technical Amendment Act of 2002".

Sec. 302. The Metropolitan Police Department Application, Appointment, and Training Requirements Act of 2000, effective October 4, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-160; D.C. Official Code § 5107.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 204(b)(8) (D.C. Official Code § 5-107.03(b)(8)) is amended by striking the phrase "Two police representatives" and inserting the phrase "One police representative appointed by the certified collective bargaining agent and one police representative" in its place.

(b) Section 205(f)(B) (D.C. Official Code § 5.107.04) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (f)(b) is amended by striking the phrase "November 31" and inserting the phrase "October 31" in its place.

(2) A new subsection (f-1) is added to read as follows: