arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] When establishing the criteria, the Police Chief shall review standards of the Commission on Accreditation for Law Enforcement Agencies.".

"(2) All candidates for the positions of Inspector, Commander and Assistant Chief of Police shall be of good standing with no disciplinary action pending or administered resulting in a 15-day suspension or termination within the past 5 years.".

Sec. 104. The District of Columbia Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 6-101.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 801 (D.C. Official § 1-608.01) is amended by adding new subsections (d-2) and (d-3) to read as follows:

"(d-2)(1) The Chief of Police shall recommend to the Director of Personnel criteria for Career Service promotions and Excepted Service appointments to the positions of Inspector, Commander, and Assistant Chief of Police that address the areas of education, experience, physical fitness, and psychological fitness. The recommended criteria shall be the same for Career Service promotions and Excepted Service appointments. When establishing the criteria, the Chief of Police shall review the standards of the Commission on Accreditation for Law Enforcement Agencies.

"(2) All candidates for the positions of inspector, Commander, and Assistant Chief of Police shall be of good standing with no disciplinary action pending or administered resulting in a 15-day suspension or termination within the past 5 years.