arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] "(1) The issue of creating separate career tracks for patrol and investigations; "(2) The tuition assistance program.". 

TITLE IV. PARAMEDIC CADET PROGRAM 

Sec. 401. Short title.

This title may be cited as the "Paramedic Cadet Program Act of 2002".

Sec. 402. Section 2 of the Police Officer and Firefighter Cadet Programs Funding Authorization and Human Rights Act of 1977 Amendment Act of 1982, effective March 9, 1983 (D.C. Law 4-172; D.C. Official Code §§5-109.Oi and 5-418), is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (b) (D.C. Official Code § 5-418(a)) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) The Chief of the District of Columbia Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department shall establish a firefighter and paramedic cadet program for the purpose of instructing, training, and exposing interested persons, primarily young adults residing in the District of Columbia, to the operations of the District of Columbia Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department and the duties, tasks, and responsibilities of serving as a firefighter or paramedic with the District of Columbia Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department. The Fire Chief will establish performance measures for the program.".

(b) Subsection (c) (D.C. Official Code § 5-109.01(b) and 5-418(b))) is amended by striking the phrase "Fire Department" and inserting the phrase "Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department" in its place.

TITLE V. COMPENSATION FOR THE MPD EMERGENCY RESPONSE TEAM

Sec. 501. Short title.