arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] When establishing the criteria, the Fire Chief shall review the National Fire Protection Association's Standard on Fire Officer Professional Qualifications."

"(2) All candidates for the position of Battalion Fire Chief and Deputy Fire Chief shall be of good standing with no disciplinary action pending or administered resulting in a 15-day suspension or termination within the past 5 years.".

Sec. 103. Section 1 of An Act Relating to the Metropolitan Police of the District of Columbia, approved February 28, 1901 (31 Stat. 819; D.C. Official Code § 5-105.01), is amended as follows:

(a) Designate the existing language as subsection (a).

(b) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:

"(b)(1) The Police Chief shall recommend to the Director of Personnel criteria for Career Service promotions and Excepted Service appointments to Inspector, Commander and Assistant Chief of Police that address the areas of education, experience, physical fitness and psychological fitness. The recommended criteria shall be the same for Career Service promotions and Excepted Service appointments. When establishing the criteria, the Police Chief shall review standards of the Commission on Accreditation for Law Enforcement Agencies.".

"(2) All candidates for the positions of Inspector, Commander and Assistant Chief of Police shall be of good standing with no disciplinary action pending or administered resulting in a 15-day suspension or termination within the past 5 years.".