arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act be cited as the "Tax Parity Rates and Unincorporated Business Franchise Tax Rate Clarification Temporary Act of 2002".

TITLE I. TAX PARITY RATES CLARIFICATION.

Sec. 101. This title may be cited as the "Tax Parity Rates Clarification Temporary Act of 2002".

Sec. 102. Chapter 8 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Chapter 8 is amended as follows:

(1)(a) Section 47-812(b-5)(2) is repealed. 

(2)(b) Section 47-813(c-5) is repealed.

(b) Section 47-1806.03(a) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (4)(B) is repealed.

(2) Paragraph (5) is repealed.

(3) Paragraph (6)(A) is amended to read as follows: 

"(6)(A) In the case of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2002, there is imposed on the taxable income of every resident a tax determined in accordance with the following table:

If the taxable income is: The tax is:
Not over $10,000 5.0% of the taxable income.
Over $10,000 but not over $30,000 $500, plus 7% of the excess over $10,000.
Over $30,000 $1,900, plus 9.0% of the excess over $30,000.".

(4) Paragraph (7)(A) is amended to read as follows:

"(7)(A) In the case of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2003, there is imposed on the taxable income of every resident a tax determined in accordance with the following table:

If the taxable income is: The tax is: