ENROLLED
[…] surtax on the unincorporated business franchise which was intended to be
imposed during tax periods beginning before January 1, 2003.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act
be cited as the "Tax Parity Rates and Unincorporated Business
Franchise Tax Rate Clarification Emergency Act of 2002".
TITLE I. TAX PARITY RATES CLARIFICATION.
Sec. 101. This title may be cited as the "Tax Parity Rates
Clarification Emergency Act of 2002".
Sec. 102. Chapter 8 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code
is amended as follows:
(a) Section 47-812(b-5)(2) is repealed.
(b) Section 47-813 (c-5) is repealed.
TITLE II. TAX PARITY UNINCORPORATED BUSINESS FRANCHISE TAX RATE
CLARIFICATION.
Sec. 201. This title may be cited as the "Tax Parity
Unincorporated Business Franchise Tax Rate Clarification Emergency Act of
2002".
Sec. 202. Section 47-1808.03(a) of the District of Columbia Official
Code is amended as follows:
(a) A new paragraph (3A) is added to read as follows:
"(3A)(i) A surtax at the rate of 2.5% on the tax determined under
paragraph (2) of this subsection, as applicable.