arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Freedom of Information Inter-agency Memoranda Exemption Amendment Act of 2002".

Sec. 2. Section 204 of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved March 25, 1977 (D.C. Law 1-96; D.C. Official Code §2-534), is amended to insert a new subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) All exemptions available under this section shall apply to the Council of the District of Columbia as well as executive branch agencies of the District of Columbia government. The deliberative process privilege, the attorney work-product privilege, and the attorney-client privilege are incorporated under the inter-agency memoranda exemption listed in subsection (a)(4), and these privileges, among other privileges that may be found by the court, shall extend to any public body that is subject to this act.