arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] Sec. 4. Chapter 19 of An Act To establish a code of law for the District of Columbia, approved March 3, 1901 (31 Stat. 1321; D.C. Official Code § 22-101 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) A new section 803a is added to read as follows:

"Any person convicted of assault with intent to commit an act of terrorism shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 10 years or more than 20 years.".

(b) Section 798 (D.C. Official Code § 22-2101) is amended to read as follows:

"Whoever, being of sound memory and discretion, kills another purposely, either of deliberate and premeditated malice, by means of poison, or by an act of terrorism, or in perpetrating or attempting to perpetrate an offense punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary, or without purpose to do so kills another in perpetrating or attempting to perpetrate an act of terrorism as defined in section 2 of the Anti-Terrorism Act of 2001, in perpetrating or in attempting to perpetrate any arson, as defined in section 820 or 821, first degree sexual abuse, first degree child sexual abuse, first degree cruelty to children, mayhem, robbery, or kidnaping, or in perpetrating or attempting to perpetrate any housebreaking while armed with or using a dangerous weapon, of in perpetrating or attempting to perpetrate a felony involving a controlled substance, is guilty of murder in the first degree.".

Sec. 5. An Act To prevent the giving of false alarms of fires in the District of Columbia, approved June 8, 1906 (34 Stat. 220; D.C. Official Code § 22-1319), is amended by adding a new section 1 a to read as follows:

"Sec. Ia.