arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] Sec. 5. An Act To prevent the giving of false alarms of fires in the District of Columbia, approved June 8, 1906 (34 Stat. 220; D.C. Official Code § 22-1319), is amended by adding a new section 1 a to read as follows:

"Sec. Ia. It shall be unlawful for any person to wilfully or knowingly give a false alarm or report of a bomb within the District of Columbia and any person violating the provisions of this subsection shall, upon .conviction, be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and be punished by a fine not exceeding $10,000, imprisonment of not more than 12 months, or both.".

Sec. 6. Section 908A(a) of An Act To establish a code of law for the District of Columbia, approved July 29, 1970 (84 Stat. 598; D.C. Official Code § 22-1805a(a)), is amended to read as follows:

"(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if 2 or more persons conspire either to commit a criminal offense, or to defraud the District of Columbia or any court or agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, each shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, except that if the object of the conspiracy is a criminal offense punishable by less than 5 years, the maximum penalty for the conspiracy shall not exceed the maximum penalty provided for that offense.

"(2) If 2 or more persons conspire to commit an act of terrorism or to use a weapon of mass destruction, each shall be imprisoned for a period of not less than 10 years and not more than 20 years.".