DC Watch Home
[…] physicians and institutions in the District of Columbia of certain
physical abuse of children, approved November 6, 1966 (80 Stat. 1354; D.C.
Official Code §4-1321.03), which shall be shown by clear and convincing
evidence to have no basis in fact.
(7) Paragraph
(20) is repealed.
(c) Section 202
(D.C. Official Code § 4-1302.02) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "concerning each
supported report:" and inserting the phrase "concerning each
substantiated and inconclusive report:" in its place.
(2)
Subsection (c) is repealed.
(d) Section
203(a) (D.C. Official Code § 4-1302.03(a)) is amended by adding a new paragraph (2A) to read as follows:
"(2A) The United States Attorney for the District of Columbia, or his
or her agent, for the purpose of fulfilling his or her official duties concerning
investigating and prosecuting cases involving an allegedly abused or neglected child.".
(e) Section 205(b)(3) (D.C. Official Code §4-1302.05(b)(3)) is amended
to read as
follows:
"(3) The administrative procedures through which the person may seek
to correct
information which he or she alleges is incorrect or to establish that the
report is unjustified.".