DC Watch Home
[…] (1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "concerning each
supported report:" and inserting the phrase "concerning each
substantiated and inconclusive report:" in its place.
(2)
Subsection (c) is repealed.
(d) Section
203(a) (D.C. Official Code § 4-1302.03(a)) is amended by adding a new paragraph (2A) to read as follows:
"(2A) The United States Attorney for the District of Columbia, or his
or her agent, for the purpose of fulfilling his or her official duties concerning
investigating and prosecuting cases involving an allegedly abused or neglected child.".
(e) Section 205(b)(3) (D.C. Official Code §4-1302.05(b)(3)) is amended
to read as
follows:
"(3) The administrative procedures through which the person may seek
to correct
information which he or she alleges is incorrect or to establish that the
report is unjustified.".
(f) Section 206 (D.C. Official Code § 4-1302.06) is amended by striking
the word "incorrect" and inserting the phrase "incorrect or
establish that a report is unjustified" in its place.
(g) Section 207 (D.C. Official Code § 4-1302.07) is amended to read as
follows: