Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] OMER's and Mark JONES' DNC travel expenses.

VI-42. These invitations were made in the Mayor's and Diane WILLIAMS' names.

VI-43. RUFFIN also stated that he assisted Bob JONES with the RNC luncheon but was not compensated for his assistance.

VI-44. Brazil's breakfast reception was held at the Los Angeles Hilton Hotel and was sponsored by Pepco, Verizon, and Washington Gas.

VI-45. The determination of whether a function is "official" requires legal review and, ultimately, should be determined by OCC. 

VI- 46. Section 1-2272 refers to the definition of "District government" as found in § 47-393(5) to exclude BID entities. Section 47-393(5) defines the term "District government" as "any department, agency or instrumentality of the government of the District of Columbia; any independent agency of the District of Columbia . . . or any other agency board, or commission established by the Mayor or the Council; the Council . . . and any other agency, public authority, or public benefit corporation which has the authority to receive monies directly or indirectly from the District of Columbia . . . ." Id. § 47-393(5) (Supp. 1999).

VI-47. See Legal Framework Section of this report for further clarification. 

VI-48. The determination, however, of whether a function is "official" necessitates legal review and a final determination by the Council's General Counsel or by OCF.