Bibliography
[…] Coin Mach. Ass’n v. Callahan, 1944, 142 F.2d 97,79 U.S.App.D.C. 41,
found that, "The purpose of Congress in enacting statute of District
of Columbia making it unlawful to set up or keep in the District any kind
of gambling device designed for the public of playing any game of chance
for money or property was to make criminal the use of all contrivances by
which money or property is bet or wagered or risked on the chance of some
material reward." That intention, and that power of Congress, remain
unchanged.
24. The Defendant and the Intervenor, in their motions to dismiss, rely
upon 15 U.S.C. §1172(a). This section of the Johnson Act sets forth the
general rule that makes the transportation of gambling devices illegal
except where a state "has enacted a law providing for the exemption
of such State from the provisions of this section. . . ." If that
section were the only provision in the Johnson Act that applied to the
District of Columbia, plaintiffs agree that the City Council would be able
to pass a law legalizing the transportation, possession, and use of
gambling devices, and an initiative could also legalize them.