Bibliography
[…] initiative (a) seeks to amend or overturn a federal law (the "Johnson
Act"), which is contrary both to the Home Rule Act and the U.S.
Constitution; (b) requires the appropriation of funds; and (c) seeks to
exercise mayoral authority, which violates the Home Rule Act.
A. THE INITIATIVE SEEKS TO REPEAL THE JOHNSON ACT
22. The proposed initiative should have been rejected because it
attempts to amend or overturn a federal law, which conflicts both with the
District of Columbia Home Rule Act and the U.S. Constitution. Article I,
Section 8, Clause 17 of the Constitution gives Congress exclusive power to
define the District of Columbia’s legislative authority. The Home Rule
Act, Sec. 601 (D.C. Code §1-206.01), reserves to the Congress of the
United States "the right, at any time, to exercise its constitutional
authority as legislature for the District, by enacting legislation for the
District on any subject, whether within or without the scope of
legislative power granted to the Council by this chapter, including
legislation to amend or repeal any act in force in the District prior to
or after enactment of this chapter and any act passed by the
Council." The Home Rule Act Sec. 602(a)(3) (D.C. Code
§1-206.02(a)(3)), says that the City Council of the District of Columbia
cannot "Enact any act, or enact any act to amend or repeal any Act of
Congress, which concerns the functions or property of the United States or