themail.gif (3487 bytes)
[…] In the case now pending before the DC Court of Appeals, the record shows that both of these primary goals were neglected in TY 2002 because of the gross discrimination resulting from a process which was carefully hidden from public scrutiny. The present appeal challenges a holdover practice by OTR to keep its discriminatory practices secret by withholding key public information from the public. Under the Freedom of Information Act, § 2-536(a), there is certain “Information which must be made public.” This includes, in subparagraph (2), “Administrative staff manuals and instructions to staff that affect a member of the public.” Under paragraph (b) of the same subsection (§ 2-536), OTR is required to "make records available on the Internet or, if a web site has not been established by the public body, by other electronic means" whenever such information “must be made public pursuant to this subsection.”

Pursuant to this requirement, OTR commenced publishing on the Internet its “Assessor’s Reference Materials” for TY 2004 assessments.