themail.gif (3487 bytes)
[…] As you know, I have personally sacrificed much of my time over the past six years in an effort to bring OTR into compliance with the law with respect to its duties to fairly assess residential properties in the District of Columbia. (See my brief to the DC Court of Appeals in Docket No. 06-TX-177, attached as Exhibit A.) The two primary objectives of the DC Code provisions regarding real property assessments, as set forth in D.C. Code § 47-801, are the "equitable sharing of the financial burden of the government of the District of Columbia" and “full public information regarding assessments and appeal procedures.”