themail.gif (3487 bytes)
[…] ###############

Freedom of Information Request
Peter Craig, swedecraig@aol.com

On March 28, I hand-delivered the following appeal under the DC Freedom of Information Act. Dear Mayor Fenty, On behalf of myself and the thousands of DC homeowners who suffer from the cloak of secrecy by which the Office of Tax and Revenue (OTR) issues its annual real property assessments, I respectfully ask you to review the denial of my Freedom of Information Act request, issued by Angela Y. Washington, FOIA officer of OTR, on March 21, attached as Exhibit 1. This appeal is being filed under D.C. Code § 2-537 (a), which provides: “Any person denied the right to inspect a public record of a public body may petition the Mayor to review the public record to determine whether it may be withheld from public inspection. Such determination shall be made in writing with a statement of reasons therefor in writing within 10 days (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays) of the submission of the petition.” I also ask that appropriate fines be issued against Angela Washington and such other persons at OTR who are responsible for the arbitrary and capricious failure to provide the requested public records under DC Code § 2-537 (d), which declares: “Any person who commits an arbitrary or capricious violation of the provisions of this subchapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $100.00.”

As you know, I have personally sacrificed much of my time over the past six years in an effort to bring OTR into compliance with the law with respect to its duties to fairly assess residential properties in the District of Columbia.