themail.gif (3487 bytes)
[…] Joan Eisenstodt, jeisen@aol.com

I think we've discussed this before. For the last two days, I've lost reception (on the Hill) for WETA-FM. Absolutely can't get it on any radio. Any clues as to why? Or more, what to do?

###############

DC Statehood, the US Constitution, and MD Politics
David Sobelsohn, dsobelso@capaccess.org

The idea that DC statehood would require a constitutional amendment is simply nonsense. The area comprising DC was once part of Maryland. No one argues that retrocession to Maryland would require a constitutional amendment. The US Constitution (article 4, section 3) provides that “no new State shall be formed or erected within the jurisdiction of any other State . . without the consent of the legislature[] of the State[] concerned as well as of the Congress.” But there is no constitutional bar to Congress's creating a new state within another state's jurisdiction once that other state consents.