Bottoms Up
[…] to introduce the “Chardonnay Lady” bill which passed the Council and
was latter incorporated into the omnibus alcoholic beverage regulation
reform bill which went into effect May 3 of this year. It allows
residents (homeowners or renters) of a property to drink alcohol on a
porch or any structure attached to the building. You probably still
can't drink chardonnay in your front yard, and the street drinkers
sucking down their Corolla and lime on my front steps last week could be
busted, but you can drink beer on your porch and back yard. So if anyone
gives you a hard time, refer them to section 25.1001 of the DC Code,
which says, “(b) Subsection (a)(1) of this section shall not apply
when drinking or possession of alcoholic beverages occurs in or on a
structure which projects upon the parking, and which is an integral,
structural part of a private residence, such as a front porch, terrace,
bay window, or vault, and when done by, or with the permission of, the
owner or resident.” Cheers!
###############
No Alcohol on Your Porch? Wrong
Bob Summersgill, summersgill@yahoo.com
David Hunter is correct in thinking that he has a right to drink on
his porch. This matter was settled as a matter of law in 1998. On the
evening of August 19, 1997, Ms.