THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] procedure.” No limit is placed upon the amount of the fee.
41. The above requires payment of a fee, the amount of
which is left to the boundless discretion of the Chief of Police, in
order to register, and hence lawfully to possess a pistol. Predicating
the right lawfully to possess a pistol as guaranteed by the Second
Amendment on the payment of any fee, and more so an undefined fee with
no limit according to the arbitrary will of the Chief, infringes on the
right of the people, including plaintiffs herein, to keep and bear arms.
42. Accordingly, D.C. Code § 7-2502.03(d) violates the
Second Amendment and is void.
COUNT THREE
43. Paragraphs 1 through 42 are realleged and
incorporated herein by reference.
44. The Act amended D.C. Code § 7-2507.02 to require
that “Each registrant shall keep any firearm in his or her possession
unloaded and either disassembled or secured by a trigger lock, gun safe,
or similar device . . . .” By exempting “(1) Law enforcement
personnel described in section 201(b)(1)” and “(2) A firearm that is kept at the
registrant’s place of business and not the registrant’s home,”
such provision acknowledges the need to keep a firearm in useable