THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] in his possession unloaded and disassembled or bound by a trigger lock
or similar device unless such firearm is kept at his place of business,
or while being used for lawful recreational purposes within the District
of Columbia.” Violation is punishable under § 7-2507.06 by
imprisonment for not more than 1 year and a fine of $1,000.
13. On July 16, 2008, Mayor Fenty signed into law the
Firearms Control Emergency Amendment Act of 2008 (“the Act”), which
the Council of the District of Columbia had passed the previous day.
14. The Act amended D.C. Code § 7-2502.02(a)(4) to read
in part: “(4) Pistol not validly registered to the current registrant
in the District prior to September 24, 1976, except that the prohibition on registering a pistol shall not apply to: .
. . (C) Any person who seeks to register a pistol for use in
self-defense within that person’s home.”
15. However, D.C. Code § 7-2502.02(a) provides in part
as follows: “A registration certificate shall not be issued for a: . .
. (2) Machine gun . . . .” Further, § 7-2501.01(10) provides:
“Machine gun” means any firearm which shoots, is