THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] in District of Columbia v. Heller, 128 S. Ct. 2783, 2821-22 (2008), that
“the District’s ban on handgun possession in the home violates the
Second Amendment, as does its prohibition against rendering any lawful
firearm in the home operable for the purpose of immediate
self-defense.”
10. D.C. Code § Section 7-2502.01(a) provides in part
that “no person or organization in the District shall possess or control any firearm, unless the
person or organization holds a valid registration certificate for the
firearm.” The Heller decision invalidated the following provision of
the D.C. Code, § 7-2502.02(a)(4): “A registration certificate shall
not be issued for a: . . . (4) Pistol not validly registered to the
current registrant in the District prior to September 24, 1976 . . .
.” D.C. Code § 7-2501.01(12) provides: “‘Pistol’ means any
firearm originally designed to be fired by use of a single hand.”
11. The Supreme Court explicitly articulated that
handguns are constitutionally-protected arms because they are in common