Back to Department of Housing and Community Development main page
[…] D.C. Code §1-633.7(a)(1). The question is whether an Interim Director may continue to serve in that position beyond 180 days of the vacancy and not be paid. Although contrary arguments can be made, I believe that the strongest argument is that the prohibition on payment is invalid and unenforceable because, if implemented, it would violate the pertinent provision of the federal Antideficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. §1342.

31 U.S.C. § 1342 states:

An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not accept voluntary services for either government or employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property....

As interpreted by the courts and an opinion of the United States Attorney General, 30 Op. Att'y Gen. 51, this provision prohibits an appointee from serving without compensation or waiving compensation in whole or part if compensation for a position is fixed by law.