Back to Election 2010 main page
[…] The Committee declined. IV. CONCLUSION Based on our review of the legislative history of OERA, the Board concludes that this legislation does, in fact, preclude unaffiliated voters from declaring a party during the 30-day period. Thus, the Rulemaking reflects a valid and accurate interpretation of the OERA. Accordingly, it is hereby, ORDERED that the Petition is DENIED.
August 25, 2010
Togo D. West, Jr
Charles R. Lowery, Jr. 1. The petition was styled as a "request to reconsider" the regulations at issue. However, pursuant to D.C. Official Code § 2-505(b), which permits "[a]ny interested person [to] petition ... an independent agency requesting the promulgation, amendment, or repeal of any rule", the Board shall treat the request as a petition for amendment of the regulations. 2. D.C. Official Code § 1-1001.07(g)(4). 3. D.C. Official Code § 1-1001.07(g)(5). 4. See Report of the Committee on Government Operations and the Environment on Bill 18-345, the Omnibus Election Reform Act of 2009