Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] There is no reason for the District government to refuse to recognize a same-sex marriage validly entered into in another jurisdiction when under the same circumstances it would recognize a heterosexual marriage - unless it is attributed to disparate treatment or discrimination. D.C. Official Code § 2-1402.31 (a) states that when done "wholly or partly for a discriminatory reason based on the ... sexual orientation ... of any individual," it is "an unlawful discriminatory practice ... to deny ... any person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages and accommodations of any place of public accommodations." As stated previously, the Human Rights Act has been made expressly applicable to the District government under D.C. Official Code § 2-1402.73.

C. The law in the District of Columbia has fundamentally changed since Dean was decided.