Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] 7. This is consistent with the general and apparently universally accepted rule that the validity of a marriage is to be determined by the law of the place of the celebration of the marriage, or the lex loci contractus. 2 Beale, Conflict of Laws, pp. 703, 704; 35 Am.Jur.,Sec. 167 et ff., p. 282.

8. The one provision that was cited by the Dean court as potentially applicable has been repealed. See, section 2 of the Marriage Amendment Act of 2008, effective September 11, 2008 (D.C. Law 17-222; D.C. Official Code § 46-403), which eliminated a provision that made illegal "(a)ny marriage either of the parties to which shall be incapable, from physical causes, of entering into the married state."

9. The Governor subsequently issued an Executive Order to implement this decision. Following a legal challenge, the Order was upheld. Golden v. Paterson, 2008 NY Slip Op 28546, 1 (N.Y. Sup.