Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] The Attorney General of Rhode Island has also concluded that under principles of comity and full faith and credit, "Rhode Island will recognize any marriage validly performed in another sate unless it would be against the strong public policy of this state to do so." A copy of the letter may be reviewed at: http://tinyurl.com/RI-AGopinionFeb2007

10. D.C. Official Code § 46-405 states: "If any marriage declared illegal by the aforegoing sections shall be entered into in another jurisdiction by persons having and retaining their domicile in the District of Columbia, such marriage shall be deemed illegal, and may be decreed to be void in said District in the same manner as if it had been celebrated therein."

11. Dean, at 309-310, (neither Congress, nor the Council has changed gender-specific language). One remaining provision in the Marriage Act that was cited in Dean, D.C. Official Code 46-401, would be changed by the Jury and Marriage Amendment Act of 2009.