Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] Ass’n v. Callahan, 1944, 142 F.2d 97,79 U.S.App.D.C. 41, found that, "The purpose of Congress in enacting statute of District of Columbia making it unlawful to set up or keep in the District any kind of gambling device designed for the public of playing any game of chance for money or property was to make criminal the use of all contrivances by which money or property is bet or wagered or risked on the chance of some material reward." That intention, and that power of Congress, remain unchanged.

24. The Defendant and the Intervenor, in their motions to dismiss, rely upon 15 U.S.C. §1172(a). This section of the Johnson Act sets forth the general rule that makes the transportation of gambling devices illegal except where a state "has enacted a law providing for the exemption of such State from the provisions of this section. . . ." If that section were the only provision in the Johnson Act that applied to the District of Columbia, plaintiffs agree that the City Council would be able to pass a law legalizing the transportation, possession, and use of gambling devices, and an initiative could also legalize them.