Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] A. THE INITIATIVE SEEKS TO REPEAL THE JOHNSON ACT

22. The proposed initiative should have been rejected because it attempts to amend or overturn a federal law, which conflicts both with the District of Columbia Home Rule Act and the U.S. Constitution. Article I, Section 8, Clause 17 of the Constitution gives Congress exclusive power to define the District of Columbia’s legislative authority. The Home Rule Act, Sec. 601 (D.C. Code §1-206.01), reserves to the Congress of the United States "the right, at any time, to exercise its constitutional authority as legislature for the District, by enacting legislation for the District on any subject, whether within or without the scope of legislative power granted to the Council by this chapter, including legislation to amend or repeal any act in force in the District prior to or after enactment of this chapter and any act passed by the Council." The Home Rule Act Sec. 602(a)(3) (D.C. Code §1-206.02(a)(3)), says that the City Council of the District of Columbia cannot "Enact any act, or enact any act to amend or repeal any Act of Congress, which concerns the functions or property of the United States or which is not restricted in its