Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] See A5, pp. 230 - 235. What the Board declined to do was decide the merits of whether or not allowing VLTs is a good of bad legislative proposal. Id., pp., 235-26. The Board correctly observed that, under the Home Rule Act, it is for the Electorate to decide that question.

6. Intervenors do not concede that Video Lottery Terminals would fall within the Johnson Act's definition of "gambling devices." However, it is unnecessary to consider that mixed question of fact and law on the present motion.

7. As pertinent here, 15 U.S.C. § 1175 (a) provides "General Rule. It shall be unlawful to manufacture, recondition, repair, sell, transport, possess, or use any gambling device in the District of Columbia, in any possession of the United States, within Indian country ... or within special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States


IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

DOROTHY BRIZILL, THELMA JONES, ANTHONY MUHAMMAD, Plaintiffs, 

v. 

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA BOARD OF ELECTIONS AND ETHICS, Defendant,

and

BARRY JERRELS and CITIZENS FOR THE VLT INITIATIVE OF 2006, Intervenors.  

Civil Action No. 0003939-06