Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] “(9) For purposes of this subsection, veterans preference eligibility will be retained, and defined in accordance with federal laws and regulations issued by the United States Office of Personnel Management.

“(10) The provisions of this subsection shall be applicable also to the separation of employees of the Office of Public Education Facilities Modernization and the Office of the State Superintendent of Education transferred pursuant to the Public Education Reform Amendment Act of 2007, effective June 12, 2007 (D.C. Law 17-9).”.

(f) Section 903(a)(4) (D.C. Official Code § 1-609.03(a)(4)) is amended by striking the phrase “The District of Columbia Board of Education” and inserting the phrase “The Mayor” in its place.

(g) Section 1111(a-1) (D.C. Official Code § 1-611.11(a-1)) is amended to read as follows:

“(a-1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, rule, or regulation, except for the Chancellor and any Excepted Service employees appointed pursuant to section 903(a)(4), every employee of the District of Columbia Public Schools shall be:

“(A) Classified as an Educational Service employee;

“(B) Placed under the personnel authority of the Mayor; and

“(C) Subject to all rules of the District of Columbia Public Schools.”.

(h) Section 1709(b) (D.C. Official Code § 1-617.09(b)) is amended as follows: