Logosm.gif (1927 bytes)
[…] Such a payment is considered to be part of basic pay for purposes of retirement, life insurance, premium pay, overtime pay, compensatory time off, standby duty pay, severance pay and advances of pay; and such pay is to be paid in the same manner and at the same time as basic pay. 5 U.S.C. §5304(c)(2), and 5 C.F.R. §531.606(b). Except for certain prescribed positions, such locality-based comparability payments may not be paid at a rate which, when added to the employee's rate of basic pay, “would cause the total to exceed the rate of basic pay payable for level IV of the Executive Schedule: 5 U.S.C. §5304(g)(1).

Implicit in the General Counsel’s opinion is that Congress intended the Authority to adopt a pay system under section 102 comparable to that provided for high level officials in the executive branch, such as members of the Senior Executive Service (SES). We recognize that under the federal pay system, SES and certain other executives whose basic pay may not exceed level IV of the Executive schedule receive locality pay. 5 U.S.C. §5304(g). However, this is specifically provided for by statute, and this statute specifically caps these individuals' combined basic pay and locality pay at executive schedule level m. 5 U.S.C. §5304(g)(2), (h).