Back to legislation introduced in Council period 15
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the “Juvenile Justice Emergency Act of 2004”. Sec. 2. Chapter 23 of Title 16 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows: (a) Section 16-2309 is amended as follows:
(b) Section 16-2317(c)(2) is amended by striking the phrase “In the absence of evidence to the contrary, a finding of the commission of an act which would constitute a criminal offense if committed by an adult is sufficient to sustain a finding of need for care or rehabilitation in delinquency and need of supervision cases.” and inserting the phrase “There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a finding of the commission of an act which would constitute a criminal offense if committed by an adult is sufficient to sustain a finding of need for care or rehabilitation in delinquency and need of supervision cases.” in