arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] “(2) Determinations of whether a child is in need of care or rehabilitation may only be made at the dispositional hearing.

“(3) To overcome the presumption of a need for care or rehabilitation in subsection (c)(2) of this section, the Division must find by clear and convincing evidence at the dispositional hearing that the child is not in need of care or rehabilitation before it may terminate proceedings.

“(4) The fact that a child is receiving care or rehabilitation in another case shall not be the only grounds for dismissal.”.

(d) Section 16-2325.01 is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the word “may” and inserting the word “shall” in its place, and by striking the period at the end and inserting the phrase “, unless the court determines that such an order is not in the best interest of the child.” in its place.

(2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the word “may” and inserting the word “shall” in its place.

(3) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase “an order of participation” and inserting the phrase “an order issued under this section” in its place.