arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] (c) Section 16-2317(d) is amended to read as follows:

“(d)(1) If the Division finds that the child is not in need of care and rehabilitation, it shall terminate the proceedings and discharge the child from detention, shelter care, or other restriction previously ordered.

“(2) Determinations of whether a child is in need of care or rehabilitation may only be made at the dispositional hearing.