arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] Sec. 2. Chapter 23 of Title 16 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Section 16-2309 is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (7) is amended by striking the word “or” at the end.

(2) Paragraph (8) is amended by striking the period at the end and inserting the phrase “; or” in its place.

(3) A new paragraph (9) is added to read as follows:

“(9) by a law enforcement officer when the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the child has violated a court order.”.

(b) Section 16-2317(c)(2) is amended by striking the phrase “In the absence of evidence to the contrary, a finding of the commission of an act which would constitute a criminal offense if committed by an adult is sufficient to sustain a finding of need for care or rehabilitation in delinquency and need of supervision cases.” and inserting the phrase “There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a finding of the commission of an act which would constitute a criminal offense if committed by an adult is sufficient to sustain a finding of need for care or rehabilitation in delinquency and need of supervision cases.” in