arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] He shall have a seat on the Board and the right to speak on all matters before the Board, but not the right to vote. The Board of Education is authorized to delegate any of its authority to the Superintendent. The Superintendent is authorized to redelegate any of his or her authority subject to the approval of the Board.".

(3) The following language in section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 38-106) is repealed:

"The Board shall have power to remove the Superintendent at any time for adequate cause affecting his character and efficiency as Superintendent".

(4) Section 14, as added by section 3 of the Board of Education Real Property Disposal act of 1990, effective September 11, 1990 (D.C. Law 8-158; D.C. Official Code §38-156) is amended by striking the phrase "The Board of Education, upon the approval of the Mayor, and with the consent of the Council by resolution," and substituting in lieu thereof the words "The Mayor, with the consent of the Council by resolution,".