arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] Sec. 3. Section 1 of An Act Relating to the Metropolitan police of the District of Columbia, approved February 28, 1901 (31 Stat. 819, ch. 623; D.C. Official Code §5-10.01), is amended as follows:

(a) By designating the existing text as subsection (a).

(b) By adding a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Effective April 21, 2003, Charles H. Ramsey, Chief of Police, shall serve in the capacity of Chief of Police for a teen of 4 years and 9 months, except that the Mayor may terminate Chief Ramsey before expiration of the term of 4 years and 9 months with or without cause.".

Sec. 4. Section 12(h) of the District of Columbia Policemen and Firemen's Retirement and Disability Act, approved September 1, 1916 (39 Stat 718, ch. 433; D.C. Official Code § 5-712) is amended to add a new subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(f) Notwithstanding the first sentence of subsection (a) of this section, Charles H. Ramsey, Chief of Police, appointed to that position on April 21, 1998, may voluntarily retire from the service and, effective on the date of his appointment as Chief of Police, shall be entitled to an annuity computed at a rate of 3.43% of his pay times the number of years of his creditable service.".

Sec. 5. The Council adopts the fiscal impact statement in the committee report as the fiscal impact statement required by section 602(c)(3) of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act, approved December 24, 1973 (87 Stat. 813; D.C. Official Code §1-206.02(c)(3 ). ,