arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] RESOLVED, BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Separation Pay, Term of Office and Voluntary Retirement Modifications for Chief of Police Charles H. Ramsey Amendment Act of 2003".

Sec. 2. Section 1058 of the District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139), as added by §1-101(m) of the Omnibus Personnel Reform Amendment Act of 1998, effective June 10, 1998 (D.C. Law 12-i24; D.C. Official Code §1-610.58), is amended as follows:

(a) By designating the existing text as subsection (a).

(b) By adding a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, Charles H. Ramsey, Chief of Police, shall be paid separation pay equivalent to up to one year of his basic pay upon involuntary separation from the District government by the Mayor, provided that the involuntary separation is without cause. However, if Chief Ramsey is involuntarily separated without cause at any time during the last 6 months of his term, as that term is set forth in section 3(b) of this act, he shall be entitled to separation pay equal to the actual number of days remaining in his term.".

Sec. 3. Section 1 of An Act Relating to the Metropolitan police of the District of Columbia, approved February 28, 1901 (31 Stat. 819, ch. 623; D.C. Official Code §5-10.01), is amended as follows:

(a) By designating the existing text as subsection (a).