arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] "(6) "Feepayer" means any person, fiduciary, partnership, unincorporated business, association, corporation, or any other entity subject to:

"(A) Subchapter VII of Chapter 18;

"(B) Subchapter VIII of Chapter 18; or

"(C) Chapter 1 of Title 51 of the District of Columbia Official Code, except any employer in the employer's capacity as a householder as distinguished from an employer in the pursuit of a trade, occupation, profession, enterprise, or vocation.

"§ 47-2762. Ballpark fee.

"(a)(1) For the fiscal year beginning October 1, 2004, and each fiscal year thereafter until and including the fiscal year beginning October 1, 2038, or such earlier or later date as all obligations that are payable from or secured by the ballpark fee are repaid, each feepayer shall remit, on or before June 15 of each year, a ballpark fee that shall be based upon the annual District gross receipts of the feepayer for the feepayer's preceding tax year and computed according to the ballpark fee schedule provided in subsection (b) of this section.