arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] "Sec. 19a. Development, construction, and leasing of ballpark.

"The Sports and Entertainment Commission shall develop, construct, and lease the ballpark in accordance with section 105 of the Ballpark Omnibus Financing and Revenue Act of 2004, passed on reconsideration on December 21, 2004 (Re-enrolled version of Bill 15-1028).".

Sec. 110. Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows: 

(a) The table of contents for the title is amended by adding a new chapter designation "27B. Ballpark Fee." after the chapter designation "27A. Special Public Safety Fee.". 

(b) Section 47-368.03(d)(1) is repealed.

(c) Section 47-1817.01(5)(B) is amended to read as follows:

"(B) "Qualified High Technology Company" shall not include:

"(i) An individual or entity that derives 51% or more of its gross revenues from the operation in the District of:

"(I) A retail store; or