arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] "(ii) A professional athletic team, as defined in § 47-2002.05(a)(3); or

"(iii) A business entity located in the DC Ballpark TIF Area, as defined in section 12a(a) of the Tax Increment Financing Authorization Act of 1998, passed on reconsideration on December 21, 2004 (Re-enrolled version of Bill 15-1028).".

(d) Chapter 20 is amended as follows:

(1) The table of contents is amended by adding the section designation "472002.05. Ballpark sales taxes." after the section designation "47-2002.04. Special event promoter obligations and penalties.".

(2) A new section 47-2002.05 is added to read as follows: "§ 47-2002.05. Ballpark sales taxes.

"(a) For the purposes of this section, the term:

"(1) "Ballpark" means:

"(A) A stadium constructed after October 1, 2004 to be owned by the District on a site bounded by N Street, S.E., Potomac Avenue, S.E., South Capitol Street, S.E., and 1st Street, S.E., or such other site determined pursuant to section 105 of the Ballpark Omnibus Financing and Revenue Act of 2004, passed on reconsideration on December 21, 2004 (Re-enrolled version of Bill 15-1028), if the primary site shall be infeasible, including facilities functionally related and subordinate thereto and the accompanying infrastructure, including office and transportation facilities (including parking) adjacent to or serving the stadium, that has as its primary purpose the hosting of professional athletic team events and is constructed in whole or in part with funds deposited in, or bonds or other evidence of indebtedness the debt service upon which is financed in whole or in part by monies deposited in, the Ballpark Revenue Fund; and