arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] "(e) Except in the case of street vendors described in § 47-2002.01, the Chief Financial Officer may require taxpayers subject to the sales taxes and fees imposed by §§ 47-2002.05 and 47-2762 and all sales taxes described in section 12a of the Tax Increment Financing Authorization Act of 1998, passed on reconsideration on December 21, 2004 (Re-enrolled version of Bill 15-1028), to make payments of those taxes electronically.

"(f) The Chief Financial Officer or his delegate shall promulgate such regulations as may be necessary and appropriate to carry out provisions of this chapter.

"§ 47-2763. Enforcement.

"Any feepayer who fails to file a return or pay the ballpark fee due as required by §47-2755 shall be subject to the same enforcement provisions and administrative provisions applicable to the ballpark fee as provided in Chapter 18, Chapter 41, Chapter 42 (except §§47-4211(b)(1)(B), 47-4214, and 47-4215), and Chapter 43.".

(g) Section 47-3902 is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) A tax shall be imposed on all toll telecommunication companies for the privilege of providing toll telecommunication service in the District.