arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] Until such time as the Chief Financial Officer or his delegate shall promulgate the regulations, any promoter of any event at which gross receipts from the sale of tickets, tangible personal property, or services are potentially subject to the taxes imposed by this section shall comply with the requirements of §47-2002.04 as if the event were a special event.".

(e) Section 47-2501 is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a)(2) through (4) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) Until December 31, 2004, pay to the Mayor 11% of these gross receipts from sales included in bills for a telephone company, l l % of these gross receipts from deliveries for a person who delivers heating oil to an end-user in the District, or 11 % of these gross receipts from sales determined from meters for a gas company; and until December 31, 2004, pay to the Mayor 11% of the gross receipts from the sales of natural or artificial gas by a nonpublic utility person delivered, by any method, to an end-user located in the District;