arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] "(f) The Chief Financial Officer or his delegate shall promulgate such regulations as may be necessary and appropriate to carry out provisions of this chapter.

"§ 47-2763. Enforcement.

"Any feepayer who fails to file a return or pay the ballpark fee due as required by §47-2755 shall be subject to the same enforcement provisions and administrative provisions applicable to the ballpark fee as provided in Chapter 18, Chapter 41, Chapter 42 (except §§47-4211(b)(1)(B), 47-4214, and 47-4215), and Chapter 43.".

(g) Section 47-3902 is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) A tax shall be imposed on all toll telecommunication companies for the privilege of providing toll telecommunication service in the District. The rate for nonresidential customers shall be 11% of the monthly gross charges from the sale of toll telecommunication service that originates or terminates in the District, and for which a charge is made to a service address located in the District, regardless of where the charge is billed or paid and the rate for residential customers shall be 10% of the monthly gross charges from the sale of toll telecommunication service that originates or terminates in the District, and for which a charge is made to a service address located in the District, regardless of where the charge is billed or paid.".

(2) Subsection (b)(1) is amended to read as follows:

"(b)(1) A tax shall be imposed on all wireless telecommunication companies for the privilege of providing mobile telecommunications service to a customer with a place of primary use within the District.