DC Watch Home
[…] entity subject to:
"(i) Subchapter VII of Chapter 18 of this title;
"(ii) Subchapter VIII of Chapter 18 of this title; or
"(iii) The provisions of the District of Columbia Unemployment Compensation Act, approved August 28, 1935 (49 Stat. 946; D.C. Official
Code § 51-101 et seq.), except any employer in the employer's
capacity as a householder as distinguished from an employer in the
pursuit of a trade, occupation, profession, enterprise, or vocation.
"(B) "Feepayer" shall not include a child development
home, as defined in D.C. Official Code §4-401(3).
"§47-2762.
Ballpark Fee.
"(a)(1) For the fiscal year beginning October 1, 2004, and each
fiscal year thereafter until and including the fiscal year beginning October 1, 2038, or such earlier
or later date as all obligations that are payable from or secured by the ballpark fee are
repaid, each feepayer shall remit, on or before June 15 of each year,
a ballpark fee that shall be based upon the annual District gross
receipts of the feepayer for the feepayer's preceding tax year and
computed according to the ballpark fee schedule provided in subsection
(b) of this section.
"(2) For purposes of this subsection, a feepayer that is exempt
from taxation pursuant to D.C. Official Code § 47-1802.01, shall not
be subject to the ballpark fee unless, as provided in D.C. Official