arcnav.gif (3459 bytes)
[…] "(i) Subchapter VII of Chapter 18 of this title;

"(ii) Subchapter VIII of Chapter 18 of this title; or

"(iii) The provisions of the District of Columbia Unemployment Compensation Act, approved August 28, 1935 (49 Stat. 946; D.C. Official Code § 51-101 et seq.), except any employer in the employer's capacity as a householder as distinguished from an employer in the pursuit of a trade, occupation, profession, enterprise, or vocation.

"(B) "Feepayer" shall not include a child development home, as defined in D.C. Official Code § 4-401(3).

"§47-2762. Ballpark Fee.

"(a)(1) For the fiscal year beginning October 1, 2004, and each fiscal year thereafter until and including the fiscal year beginning October 1, 2038, or such earlier or later date as all obligations that are payable from or secured by the ballpark fee are repaid, each feepayer shall remit, on or before June 15 of each year, a ballpark fee that shall be based upon the annual District gross receipts of the feepayer for the feepayer's preceding tax year and computed according to the ballpark fee schedule provided in subsection (b) of this section.